Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2008.tde-07082008-124513
Document
Author
Full name
Mirian Fernandes Carvalho Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Carlos Tadeu dos Santos (President)
Barbin, Decio
Gonçalves, Manoel Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Teste estatístico para contribuição de genótipos e ambientes na matriz de interação GE
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de dados
Distribuição qui-quadrada
Genética estatística
Genótipos.
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivos propor um método para testar a contribuição de cada genótipo e ambiente para a interação genótipos X ambientes em ensaios multi-ambientais através de um teste F e implementar uma rotina computacional para a realização da análise de dados segundo o teste proposto. O estudo avalia quatro conjuntos de dados, cada um com diferentes números de genótipos dentro de ambientes com quatro blocos. Para um dos conjuntos, simulou-se as somas de quadrados das linhas (genótipos) e colunas (ambientes) da matriz de interação genótipos X ambientes (GE) gerando 500, 5000 e 10000 experimentos para verificar a distribuição empírica. Os resultados indicaram um ajuste à distribuição qui-quadrado não-central para as linhas e colunas da matriz de interação GE, verificados também pelo teste de Kolmogorov-Smirnov e o gráfico QQplot. Na aplicação do teste F proposto aos quatro conjuntos de dados, identificou-se os genótipos e ambientes que contribuiram mais para a interação genótipos X ambientes. Dessa forma, os melhoristas podem selecionar bons genótipos e ambientes nos seus estudos.
Title in English
Statistical test for contribution in the interaction matrix of genotypes and environments
Keywords in English
Contribution of genotypes and environ- ments
Genotypes X environments interaction
Modified F test.
Non-central chi-squared distribution
Abstract in English
The objective of the present work was to propose a method for testing the con- tribution of each element in a genotypes X environments interaction using multi-environment analyses by means of an F test and implementation of a computational routine to analyze the data according to the test proposed. The study evaluated four data sets, each with a di®erent number of genotypes and environments, in a block design with four repetitions. In one group, the sum of squares within rows (genotypes) and columns (environments) of the genotypes X environments (GE) matrix was simulated, generating 500, 5000 and 10000 experiments to verify the empirical distribution. Results indicate a non-central chi-squared distribution for rows and columns of the GE interaction matrix, which was also verified by the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test and QQplot graph. Application of the F test to the four data sets identified the genotypes and environments that contributed the most to the genotypes X environments interaction. In this way, geneticists can select good genotypes and environments in their studies.