Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-16122019-093643
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus Vinicius Silva Gurgel do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Piedade, Sonia Maria de Stefano (President)
Govone, José Silvio
Montebello, Maria Imaculada de Lima
Rodrigues, Josiane
Title in English
Statistical modeling for zero-inflated data using GAMs
Keywords in English
Data simulation
Ecological modelling
Generalized additive models
Generalized linear models
R software
Abstract in English
Count data are common in biological studies, such as in entomology, where numbers of individuals or proportions are observed. Generally, these experiments or sampling processes have overdispersion and excess of zeros. The use of zero-inflated models supports the study process for data sets with these behaviors. The first paper presented here deals with an experiment conducted with a cotton pest. The main objective is to compare the models for zero-inflated overdispersed count data. Generalized linear models and generalized additive models are compared in terms of fit according to the inclusion of smoothing functions. After the selection of the model, covariates of natural enemies were included. Models that used smoothing functions allowed a better evaluation of the biological interactions over time between the pest and its natural enemies. The second work deals with a simulation study that aims to compare the efficiency of the inclusion of smoothing functions for simulated data sets of zero-inflated longitudinal data. The inclusion of smoothing functions did not show improvement in the fit of the models for the created simulation scenarios.
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem estatística para dados zero-inflacionados usando GAMs
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelagem ecológica
Modelos aditivos generalizados
Modelos lineares generalizados
Simulação de dados
Software R
Abstract in Portuguese
Dados de contagem são comuns em estudos biológicos, como em entomologia, em que são observados números de indivíduos ou proporções. Geralmente esses experimentos ou processos de amostragem apresentam superdispersão e excesso de zeros. O emprego de modelos zero-inflacionados auxilia o processo de estudo para conjuntos de dados com esses comportamentos. O primeiro trabalho aqui apresentado trata de um experimento conduzido com uma praga de algodão. O objetivo principal é comparar os modelos para dados de contagem superdispersos zero-inflacionados. Os modelos lineares generalizados e os modelos aditivos generalizados são comparados em termos de ajuste de acordo com a inclusão de funções de suavização. Após a seleção do modelo, foram incluídos covariáveis de inimigos naturais. Modelos que utilizaram funções de suavização permitiram uma melhor avaliação das interações biológicas ao longo do tempo entre a praga e os seus inimigos naturais. O segundo trabalho trata de um estudo de simulações que visa comparar a eficiência da inclusão de funções de suavização para conjuntos de dados simulados zero-inflacionados longitudinais. A inclusão de funções de suavização não apresentou melhora no ajuste dos modelos para os cenários de simulação criados.