Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-154923
Document
Author
Full name
Sônia Maria de Stefano Piedade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1987
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Análise de grupos de experimentos em faixas
Keywords in Portuguese
ANÁLISE DE VARIÂNCIA
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
DELINEAMENTO EXPERIMENTAL
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve por objetivo estruturar as análises de variância individuais e conjunta e os métodos de comparações múltiplas de grupos de ensaios em faixas. Para as análises individuais adotou-se o seguinte modelo linear: (descrito na dissertação). Para a análise conjunta, reunindo R experimentos, o modelo adotado foi (descrito na dissertação). Para a análise conjunta foram deduzidas as somas de quadrados e as esperanças dos quadrados médios e obtidos os critérios para os testes de hipóteses e comparações múltiplas. Discutiu-se também, a estrutura das análises individuais com perda de urna observação. Apresentou-se um exemplo ilustrativo com dados de pol % cana. Também neste trabalho, obtiveram-se resultados para os estimadores das variâncias das estimativas de contrastes entre duas médias nas análises individuais, envolvendo a perda de urna observação. Para a análise conjunta dos R experimentos, obtiveram-se as variâncias de contrastes de interesse.
Title in English
Analyses of groups of experiments in strips
Abstract in English
The present study aimed at structuring the individual and joint analyses of variance and methods of multiple comparisons of groups of experiments in strips. For the single analyses the following linear model was adopted: (described in the dissertation). For the joint analysis assembling R experiments, the adopted model was: (described in the dissertation). For the joint ana.1ysis the sums of squares and the expected means squares were deducted and criteria for hypothesis tests and multiple comparisons were achieved. It was also discussed the structures of single analyses with a missing observation. An illustrative example with data of pol % cane was presented. In this work, results were achieved for the estimators of estimations of contrast variances between two means in the single analys.es involving a missing observation. And for the series analysis of R experiments the contrast variances of interest were achieved.