Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-130536
Document
Author
Full name
Ivani Pozar Otsuk
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Influência de transformações de dados sobre a estimação dos componentes de variância
Keywords in Portuguese
COMPONENTES DE VARIÂNCIA
ESTIMAÇÃO
TRANSFORMAÇÃO DE DADOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Os modelos aleatórios têm sido usados com muita frequência no melhoramento genético (coeficiente de herdabilidade, índice de seleção, etc). Em geral, o uso de tais modelos leva a estimar os componentes de variancia, cujos métodos são bastante discutidos na literatura. O problema surge quando não se pode supor uma distribuição normal dos dados. Neste caso, recomenda-se o uso de transformações que normalizem esses dados (ou pelo menos que se obtenha uma distribuição simétrica dos mesmos) e se tenha homogeneidade de variâncias. Essas transformações têm sido indicadas por vários autores, dependendo da distribuição dos dados. Assim, utilizando-se a proporção de variação explicada e feita uma simulação de um modelo inteiramente ao acaso com dados balanceados, analisou-se o efeito da transformação sobre as estimativas de componentes de variância para os efeitos de tratamentos e resíduo supondo distribuição Binomial e Poisson. O método utilizado para a estimação dos componentes de variância foi de Máxima Verossimilhança Restrita e para gerar os dados usaram-se as subrotinas do Sistema SAS. Verificou-se que, as proporções de variações explicadas não inferiram muito na presença de transformações, confirmando as indicações da literatura de que para se estimarem os componentes de variância, não e necessário que os dados sigam uma distribuição normal.
Title in English
Influence of data transformations on estimation of variance components
Abstract in English
Models with random effects are been used intensively in researches for genetic breeding (genetic parameters). Usually, application of these models is done to get estimation of variance components, although the methods used in these estimations are get largely discussed in the literature. The problem arises when data are not normally distributed. In this case, it is suggested the use of the data transformation that normalizes these data (or at least one which give symmetric distribution of these data) and get the homogeneous variance. These transformations are being indicated by several authors considering the data distributions. Thus, the use of a proportion accounted for the explained variance and by simulation in a model for a completely randomized design it was analysed the effect of the data transformation on the estimation of variance components for treatment effects and it was supposed that data follow the Binomial and Poisson distributions. The method used for estimation of variance components was the Restricted Maximum Likelihood and to get these data it was utilized the subroutines of SAS system. It was verified that the proportion of explained variances demonstrated no great differences when the data were transformed, and it was confirmed the literature indication that for variance components estimation it is not necessary the normal distribution of the data.