Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-154431
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Mondardo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estimabilidade de funções paramétricas com dados desbalanceados através do PROC GLM do SAS: aplicações à pesquisa agropecuária
Keywords in Portuguese
ANÁLISE DE DADOS
DELINEAMENTO EXPERIMENTAL
FUNÇOES PARAMÉTRICAS
SAS (SOFTWARE ESTATÍSTICO)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de alertar os pesquisadores para a complexidade da análise de dados desbalanceados com caselas vazias e orientá-los na escolha do método de análise mais adequado. O programa computacional intitulado "Statistical Analysis System"(SAS) através de seu "General Linear Models Procedure"(PROC GLMD utiliza a teoria de funções estimáveis para prover quatro tipos de somas de quadrados para dados desbalanceados. Através de dois exemplos com diferentes padrões de caselas vazias, se mostrou passo a passo, a construção das funções estimáveis que geram os quatro tipos de somas de quadrados fornecidas pelo SAS e que são diferentes combinações lineares dos parâmetros do modelo. Além da construção foram feitas tentativas no sentido de interpretar o que a somas de quadrados provenientes destas funções, não raro muito complexas, dois não envolvem somente os parâmetros de interesse estão testando. Ao pesquisador, de posse destas informações, cabe escolher quais destas funções estimáveis são adequadas para representar a hipótese de seu interesse podendo mesmo concluir que nenhuma delas é adequada ao seu conjunto de dados
Title in English
Estimability of parametrics functions whit unbalanced data through the PROC GLM of SAS: aplication to agricultural research
Abstract in English
This study was developed with the purpose to alert researchers about the complexity of analysis of unbalanced data with missing cells, as well as to give them some orientations to choose the more adequate method. The program named "Statistical Analysis System" (SAS), with its "General Models Procedure" (PROC GLM), uses the theory of estimated functions in order to provide four types of sum of squares for unbalanced data. Using two samples with different patterns of missing cells, it was shown, step by step, the construction of estimated functions that generate the four types of sum of squares which are given by SAS. They are different linear combinations of the parameters of the model. It was also tried to interpret what the sum of squares originated from this functions are testing. The researcher needs to choose which of these functions are adequate in order to represent, the hypothesis of his interest. It is possible to him to conclude that none of the functions are adequate to the data to be analyzed.