Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-172104
Document
Author
Full name
Idemauro Antonio Rodrigues de Lara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Tópicos de geometria com aplicações em estatística
Keywords in Portuguese
ESTATÍSTICA
GEOMETRIA VETORIAL
PROBABILIDADE
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação procura mostrar como a Geometria pode ser usada para auxiliar na compreensão de muitos conceitos de Estatística e Probabilidade. A metodologia está centrada nos conceitos básicos da geometria vetorial elementar. Como exemplos de aplicações do procedimento geométrico, são considerados os seguintes assuntos: estatística descritiva, teoria da probabilidade, tópicos de inferência, análise da variância e análise da regressão. Os dois primeiros temas são desenvolvidos com base na analogia que existe entre muitos conceitos de Geometria, Estatística e Probabilidade. A análise da variância e da regressão baseiam-se na teoria das projeções ortogonais e no Teorema de Pitágoras. Sobre a regressão, são também apresentados alguns aspectos geométricos sobre testes de hipóteses, multicolinearidade, descrição do modelo pela decomposição por valores singulares e seleção de variáveis. Verifica-se que, além de servir como um importante recurso didático, a Geometria possui uma linguagem simples e indutiva, permitindo concretizar linhas rigorosas de raciocínio
Title in English
Topics of geometry with applications in statistics
Abstract in English
This work is intended for showing how the Geometry may be used in helping the comprehension of many concepts of Statistics and Probability. The methodology is centered in basic concepts of the elementary vectorial geometry. As examples of applications of the geometric procedure, the following issues are considered: descriptive statistics, probability theory, inference topics, analysis of variance and regression analysis. The first two themes are developed based on the existent analogies among many concepts of Geometry, Statistics and Probability. The analysis of variance and regression analysis are based on the theory of orthogonal projections and on the Pitagoras Theorem. With regard to regression, some geometries aspects are also presented related to hypotheses testing, multicolinearity, model description using singular value decomposition and variables selection. Beyond the important didactical resource, it is verified that Geometry has a simple and inductive language allowing to make real rigorous lines of reasoning.