Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-123546
Document
Author
Full name
Adhemar Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Superfícies de resposta em experimentos de adubação: o problema dos pontos de sela
Keywords in Portuguese
ADUBAÇÃO
EXPERIMENTOS
SUPERFÍCIES DE RESPOSTA
Abstract in Portuguese
A determinação da combinação de doses de nutrientes que dá a produção máxima, é um problema de interesse em ensaios de adubação. Assim, quando a superficie de resposta tem um ponto de sela ao invés de um ponto de máximo esperado, é de grande importância a obtenção de soluções alternativas para esse problema. Neste trabalho, estudou-se a possibilidade de se substituir o ponto de máximo não encontrado pelo próprio ponto de sela ou pelo ponto de máximo fronteira ou pelo ponto de máximo experimental. Foi feita também uma comparaçao entre alguns delineamentos de tratamentos. No estudo, foram utilizados nove delineamentos com três fatores que são: fatorial 3 3 com níveis igualmente espaçados e tipo 0, q e 3q, q > 0; Box com α = 1,215 e α = 2; (1/5)5 3 tipo Y e tipo W; composto central com duas estrelas; duplo central composto com 29 pontos com α = 1,51 e α = 1. Em todos os delineamentos, os níveis de cada fator foram tomados num mesmo intervalo com o extremo inferior igual ao nível mais baixo e o extremo superior igual ao nível mais alto. Os dados experimentais foram obtidos por simulação em diversas situações teóricas, segundo modelos de resposta do tipo polinomial quadrático e com máximo. A posiçao de cada coordenada do ponto de máximo real foi colocada a 80% à direita do extremo inferior do intervalo dos níveis. Foram obtidas as seguintes conclusões: a) O ponto de máximo fronteira e o ponto de máximo experimental podem ser utilizados como bons substitutos do ponto de máximo não encontrado. O primeiro é indicado para os seguintes delineamentos: fatorial 3 3 com níveis igualmente espaçados, (1/5) 5 3 tipo Y ou tipo W e duplo central composto com 29 pontos e α = 1; o segundo é indicado para os seguintes delineamentos: fatorial 3 3 com níveis igualmente espaçados, Box com 15 pontos e α = 2, (1/5) 5 3 tipo Y ou tipo W e composto central com duas estrelas; b) O ponto de sela não é um bom substituto para o ponto de máximo não encontrado; c) O delineamento fatorial 3 3 com níveis igualmente espaçados foi o que apresentou maior eficiência na obtenção de pontos de máximo.
Title in English
Response surfaces in fertilizer experiments: the problem of saddle point
Abstract in English
The determination of nutrients combination dosis that gives maximum yield is an interesting problem in fertilizer trials. When the response surface has a saddle point instead of an expected point of maximum, it is of great importance to obtain alternative solutions for this problem. In this work it was studied the possibility to substitute the unfounded point of maximurn by the saddle point or by the frontier point of maximum or by the experimental point of maximum. Lt was also made a comparison among some treatments designs. The following nine designs with three factors were studied: the 3 3 factorial with equally spaced levels and type 0, q, and 3q, q > 0; Box with α = 1.215 and α = 2; (1/5) 5 3 type Y and type W; central composite with two stars; double central composite with 29 points with α = 1.51 and α = 1. ln all designs the levels of each factor were considered in a same interval with the lower extreme equal to the lowest level and the upper extreme equal to the highest.The experimental data were obtained by simulation in many theoretical situations according to response models of the polynomial quadratic type with a maximum. The position of each coordinate of a true point of maximurn was situated 80% to the right of the lower extreme of the interval of levels.The following conclusions were obtained: a) The frontier point of maximum and the experimental point of maximum may be used as good substitutes of the unfounded point of maximum. The first is suitable to the following designs: the 3 3 factorial with equally spaced levels, (1/5) 5 3 type Y ou type W and the double central composite with 29 points and α = 1; the latter is suitable following designs: the 3 3 factorial with equally spaced levels, Box with 15 points and α = 1,215 ou α = 2, (1/5) 5 3 type Y or type W and the central composite with two stars; b) The saddle point is not a good substitute to the unfounded point of maximum; e) The 3 3 factorial design with equally spaced levels was the one that presented more efficiency in obtaining points of maximum.