Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-151411
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Garcia de Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Delineamentos ortogonais e parcialmente ortogonais: teoria e aplicação
Keywords in Portuguese
SAS (SOFTWARE ESTATÍSTICO)
DELINEAMENTO EXPERIMENTAL
HIPÓTESES
Abstract in Portuguese
Em situações experimentais, não raro, o pesquisador depara-se com a impossibilidade de planejar experimentos balanceados. Um grave problema surge imediatamente, no tocante à interpretação das hipóteses testadas através dos sistemas estatísticos, principalmente quando há vários fatores envolvidos e se faz presente um alto grau de desbalanceamento pois, em geral, as hipóteses sobre os efeitos principais de um dos fatores contêm os efeitos principais de outros fatores, além dos efeitos de interações. Diante disso, o objetivo deste trabalho está centrado no estudo das funções estimáveis e das hipóteses testáveis em delineamentos ortogonais e parcialmente ortogonais com mais de dois fatores, à luz do procedimento GLM do sistema estatístico SAS. Face aos resultados obtidos, concluiu-se que para todos os efeitos principais, nos quais o subespaço gerado é individualmente ortogonal aos subespaços inerentes aos demais fatores, são estimáveis e, portanto, as hipóteses correspondentes são testáveis nos modelos sem interações. Na presença de interações, as funções estimáveis apresentam além de parâmetros do próprio fator, parâmetros das interações nas quais o fator está presente. Para esses casos, independente do modelo conter ou não conter interações, as hipóteses sobre médias ponderadas (tipo I) são equivalentes às hipóteses sobre médias ponderadas ajustadas (tipo II) e, como o termo completo é condição necessária para a ortogonalidade parcial ou plena, ocorre também a equivalência entre as hipóteses sobre médias não ponderadas ajustadas (tipos III e IV). A igualdade entre as hipóteses dos tipos I e II ocorre para todas as interações, nos delineamentos ortogonais e, nos delineamentos parcialmente ortogonais, ocorre para as interações formadas pelos fatores que não foram ortogonais entre si, pelas interações formadas por combinações de fatores que geraram subespaços individualmente ortogonais aos demais e para as todas as combinações formadas pelos fatores cujos subespaços não foram ortogonais entre si, além dos fatores cujos subespaços gerados foram individualmente ortogonais aos demais. Nessas interações as funções estimáveis apresentam parâmetros da própria interação, além de parâmetros das interações de grau maior que o grau da interação em estudo. Como uma aplicação imediata do conteúdo deste texto e, com o intuito de orientar os pesquisadores no tocante ao planejamento de experimentos ortogonais e parcialmente ortogonais, apresenta-se, ao final, um capítulo sobre o tema.
Title in English
Orthogonal and partially orthogonal designs: theory and application
Abstract in English
In experimental situations, not rarely, the researcher faces the impossibility of planning balanced experiments. A serious problem arises immediately concerning the interpretation of the hypothesis tested with the statistical systems, mainly when there are several problems involved and a high unbalancing degree is present because, generally speaking, the hypothesis on the main effects of one of the factors contains the main effects of other effects, including the effects of the interactions. Taking that into account, the objective of this work is focused on the study of the estimable functions and of the testable hypothesis in orthogonal and partially orthogonal designs with more than two factors, based on the GLM procedure of the SAS statistical system. With the obtained results, one could conclude that for the main effects, in which the generated subspace is individually orthogonal to the inherent subspaces to the other factors, are estimable and, therefore, the corresponding hypothesis testable in models with no interactions. When interactions are present, the estimable functions present besides the parameters of the factor itself, parameters of the interactions in which the factor is present. ln these cases, whether the model contains or not interactions, the hypothesis on weighted averages (type I) are equivalent to the hypothesis on proportional averages (type II) and, since the complete term is imperative to both full and partial orthogonalities, the equivalence between the hypothesis on non-proportional averages (types III and IV) also occurs. The equity between the hypothesis of the types I and II occurs in all interactions, in the orthogonal designs and, in the partially orthogonal designs, it occurs in the interactions formed by the factors that were not orthogonal between themselves, by the interactions formed by a combination of factors that generated subspaces individually orthogonal to the others and in all the combinations formed by the factors of which subspaces were not orthogonal between themselves, including the factors of which generated subspaces were individually orthogonal to the others. ln these interactions the estimable functions present parameters of the interaction itself, including parameters of the interactions of higher degree than the degree of the interaction being studied. As an immediate application of the contents of this text and, with the aim of instructing the researchers concerning the planning of orthogonal and partially orthogonal experiments, a chapter on this subject can be found at the end of this abstract.