Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1984.tde-20220207-203035
Document
Author
Full name
Gilenio Borges Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1984
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Comparação do poder do teste de Jonckheere e da estatística x̄2rankpara alternativas ordenadas
Keywords in Portuguese
INFERÊNCIA ESTATÍSTICA
TESTES DE HIPÓTESES
Abstract in Portuguese
Os testes de Jonckheere e x̄2rank (Chacko-Shorack) rank foram comparados através da função empírica de poder, estimada com dados simulados, considerando-se as distribuições normal e uniforme. Definiu-se como uma configuração, o arranjo de três médias, μ1, μ2, μ3 para o qual, foi efetuado o teste de hipóteses, Ho: μ1 = μ2 = μ3 contra a alternativa ordenada H0: μ1 ≤ μ2 ≤ μ3 com pelo menos uma desigualdade prevalecendo Utilizaram-se 18 configurações, cada uma com k= 3 médias verdadeiras, sendo que, para as configurações 7 a 18, considerou-se três coeficientes de variação fixados em 10%, 20% e 30%. Para cada configuração de três médias foram simulados dados tomando-se n1 = n2 = n3 = n onde n(tamanho de amostras) assumiu os valores 3, 5 e 8. As configurações de médias 2 a 6 (H1: μ1 = -2C, μ2 = μ3 = C) e 10 a 15 (H2: μ1 = μ2 = μ - 0,6 σp;3 = μ + σp e H3: μ1 = μ-1,2 σp, μ2 = μ3 + 0,6 σp) constituíram situações de ordenação parcial ou incompleta, da hipótese alternativa ordenada Ha. As configurações 16 a 18 (H4: μ1 = - 1,2 σp, μ2 = μ + 0,4 σp, μ3 μ + 0,8 σp) representaram casos de ordenação completa da hipótese alternativa. Em H1, C assumiu os valores 0,3, 0,6, 0,9, 1,2 e 1,5. Para H2, H3 e H4 os valores atribuídos a σ e σp (p = 1, 2, 3) foram 100, 10, 20 e 30 respectivamente. Para cada distribuição e tamanho de amostra foram simulados quatro mil experimentos, calculando-se as estatísticas dos testes em cada um deles e efetuando-se o teste de hipóteses. As estimativas do Erro Tipo I (̂) e do poder de cada teste foram obtidos respectivamente por ̂ = Nº de decisões Ha Ι Ha é falsa) / Nº total de experimentos Poder estimado = Nº de decisões Ha Ι Ha é verdadeira) / Nº total de experimentos. As estimativas do poder foram obtidas considerando-se ≈ 0,01, ≈ e ≈ 0,10. As estimativas do Erro Tipo I e do poder não foram muito afetados pelo coeficiente de variação e pela distribuição considerada. Quanto ao poder, o teste de Jonckheere apresentou-se mais sensível ao tipo de ordenação. Nos casos de ordenação parcial (configurações 2 a 6) e n = 3 o teste x̄2rank foi mais poderoso.
Title in English
Power comparison of Jonckheere's test and x̄2rank statistic for ordered alternatives
Abstract in English
The Jonckheeres and x̄2rank (Chacko-Shorack) tests were compared through the power empirical function, estimated with simulated data, considering the normal and uniform distribution. As one configuration were defined, the three μ1, μ2, μ3 for which, were effected the hyphotesis test, rneans array, H0: μ1 ≤ μ2 ≤ μ3 against the ordered alternative H0: μ1 ≤ μ2 ≤ μ3, with at least one strict ·inequality. Eighteen configurations were used, each one with k = 3 true rneans. Three levels of coeffiéient. of variation fixed at 10, 20 and 30 percent were considered, for configuration from seven to eighteen. For each configuration of three rneans, data were sirnulated taking in account n1 = n2 = n3 = n, doing n (samples size) equal to 3, 5 and 8. The configurations of means 2 to 6 (H1: μ1 = -2C, μ2 = μ3 = C) and 10 a 15 (H2: μ1 = μ2 = μ - 0,6 σp;3 = μ + σp and H3: μ1 = μ-1,2 σp, μ2 = μ3 + 0,6 σp) had represented, general canditions of partial or incomplete ordering of the ordered alternative hyphotesis Ha. The configurations 16 to 18 H4: μ1 = - 1,2 σp, μ2 = μ + 0,4 σp, μ3 μ + 0,8 σp) had represented case of complete ordering of the ordered alternative hyphotesis. In Em H1, C assumed the values 0,3, 0,6, 0,9, 1,2 and 1,5. For H2, H3 and H4 the values attributed to σ e σp (p = 1, 2, 3) were 100, 10, 20 e 30 respectively. Four thousand experiments were simulated for each distribution and sample size. The statistics of the tests were calculated and the hyphotesis test was done for each experiment. The estimates of the power and Type I Error (̂) of each test were obtained by following rates respectively ̂ = number of decisions Ha Ι Ha é false) / total number of experiments. Estimate power = number of decisions Ha Ι Ha is true) / total number of experiments. The estimates of the power were obtained considering ≈ 0,01, ≈ e ≈ 0,10. Estimates of the Type I Error and power weren't very affected by the coefficient of variation_ and by the considered distribution. Çoncerning the power, the Jonckheere's test showed more sensitive to the type of ordering. ln the partial ordering situations (configurations 2 to 6 and 10 to 15) and n = 3 the x̄2rank showed more powerfull.