Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1980.tde-20220207-221133
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco das Chagas Estevam da Fonseca
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1980
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação e comparação de métodos para estimar produções de parcelas em ensaios com cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp)
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
DELINEAMENTO EXPERIMENTAL
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo principal avaliar e comparar diversos métodos para estimar produções de parcelas experimentais, em ensaios de competição de variedades de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.). Os critérios usados na avaliação e comparação dos métodos foram: média geral, eficiência, coeficiente de variação, diferença mínima significativa, coeficiente de correlação de Pearson, coeficiente de correlação de ordem de Spearman e teste t. Verificou-se ser inadequado utilizar-se apenas o coeficiente de variação como critério, conforme alguns autores fazem. Observou-se ser desnecessário utilizar-se a diferença mínima significativa, visto que seu valor é inversamente proporcional à eficiência, devendo-se, então, utilizar-se este último, por fornecer maior informação sobre o método. O coeficiente de correlação de ordem de Spearman mostrou-se inadequado como critério para avaliar e comparar os diversos métodos. Dentre os métodos pesquisados, o mais indicado foi: a produção da parcela é estimada multiplicando-se o peso médio por colmo (obtido de urna amostra aleatória de colmos da parcela) pelo numero de colmos da parcela. Verificou-se ser conveniente utilizar­se amostra contendo mais de 30 colmos.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work had as its main objective the evaluation and comparison of various methods for estimating production of experimental plots in the competition trials of sugar cane varieties (Saccharum spp.). The criteria used in the evaluation and comparison of the methods were: general mean, efficiency, coefficient of variation, least significant difference, Pearson's correlation coefficient, Spearman's rank correlation coefficient ant t-test. It was found that utilizing only the coefficient of variation was inadequate as a criterion, as has been used by some research workers. It was found unnecessary to use the least significant difference in face of the fact its value is inversely proportional to efficiency therefore favoring the use of the later because it provides more information about the method. The Spearman's rank correlation coefficient proved inadequate as a critarion for evaluation and comparison of the various methods. Among the methods considered in this work tha most adequate was that the plot yield is estimated by multiplying the average weight per stalk (obtained from one random sample of canes in a plot) by the number of stalks in the plot, It was found convenient to use a sample of more than 30 stalks.