Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20220208-012833
Document
Author
Full name
Norberto Antônio Lavorenti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1985
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Variâncias de contrastes de médias nos ensaios em parcelas sub-subdivididas envolvendo uma unidade perdida
Keywords in Portuguese
ANÁLISE DE VARIÂNCIA
DELINEAMENTO EXPERIMENTAL
Abstract in Portuguese
Na experimentação, de um modo geral, quando se têm três fatores para serem estudados simultaneamente, uma das opções é a utilização do delineamento em parcelas sub-subdivididas. Qualquer que seja o delineamento adotado, o número de unidades experimentais é geralmente elevado, aumentando consequentemente os riscos de perda de uma ou mais unidades experimentais. No caso de perda de uma ou mais sub-subparcelas o valor dessa unidade pode ser estimado e a análise de variância é levada a efeito sem maiores dificuldades. Uma dificuldade surge na estruturação dos estimadores de variâncias de contrastes de médias envolvendo unidades perdidas. O objetivo do presente trabalho é a obtenção dos estimadores de variâncias de contrastes envolvendo uma sub-subparcela perdida. Dentre os casos possíveis, foram estudados os 12 de maior interesse, cujos resultados estão apresentados a seguir: 1. Entre médias de tratamentos primários A: (Descrito na Dissertação); 2. Entre médias de tratamentos secundários B: (Descrito na Dissertação); 3. Entre médias de tratamentos terciários C: (Descrito na Dissertação); 4. Entre médias de tratamentos B dentro de um mesmo nível de tratamento A: (Descrito na Dissertação); 5. Entre médias de tratamentos A dentro de um mesmo nível do tratamento B: (Descrito na Dissertação); 6. Entre médias de tratamentos C dentro de um mesmo nível do tratamento A: (Descrito na Dissertação); 7. Entre médias de tratamentos A dentro de um mesmo nível do tratamento C: (Descrito na Dissertação); 8. Entre médias de tratamentos C dentro de um mesmo nível do tratamento B: (Descrito na Dissertação); 9. Entre médias de tratamentos B dentro de um mesmo nível do tratamentos C: (Descrito na Dissertação); 10. Entre médias de tratamentos C dentro de mesmos níveis dos tratamentos A e B: (Descrito na Dissertação); 11. Entre médias de tratamentos B dentro de mesmos níveis dos tratamentos A e C: (Descrito na Dissertação); 12. Entre médias de tratamentos A dentro de mesmos níveis dos tratamentos B e C: (Descrito na Dissertação), onde: Ea = Quadrado médio do resíduo (a); Eb = Quadrado médio do resíduo (b); Ec = Quadrado médio do resíduo (c); (Descrito na Dissertação) e ainda: I = Número de tratamentos primários (A); K = Número de tratamentos secundários (B); L = Número de tratamentos terciários (C), e: J = Número de blocos.
Title in English
Variances of contrasts among means in split-split-plot designs involving one missing sub-sub-plot
Abstract in English
In agricultural research, in general, when three factors have to be studied simultaneously, one option is the using of Split-Split-Plot Designs. Whichever design been adopted, the number of experimental units is generally high, increasing, consequently, the risk of missing one or more experimental units. In case of missing one or more sub-sub-plots, the experimental unit value can be estimated and the variance analysis effectuated without large difficulties. One difficulty appears in the calculus of the variance estimators of the means contrasts involving the missing units. The objective of this work is to obtain the variance estimators of contrasts involving one missing sub-sub-plot. Among the possible cases, the twelve most interesting were studied. They are: 1. Among means of the primary treatment A: (See Dissertation); 2. Among means of the secondary treatments B: (See Dissertation); 3. Among means of the t tertiary treatments C: (See Dissertation); 4. Among means of the treatments B whithin the same level of treatment A: (See Dissertation); 5. Among means of the treatments A whithin the same level of treatment B: (See Dissertation); 6. Among means of the treatments C whithin the same level of treatment A: (See Dissertation); 7. Among means of the treatments A whithin the same level of treatment C: (See Dissertation); 8. Among means of the treatments C whithin the same level of treatment B: (See Dissertation); 9. Among means of the treatments B whithin the same level of treatment C: (See Dissertation); 10. Among means of the treatments C whithin the same levels of treatments A and B: (See Dissertation); 11. Among means of the treatments B whithin the same levels of treatments A and C: (See Dissertation); 12. Among means of the treatments A within the same levels of treatments B and C: (See Dissertation); where: Ea = Error (a) mean square; Eb = Error (b) mean square; Ec = Error (c) mean square; (See Dissertation) and I = Number of primary treatments (A); K = Number of secondary treatments (B); L = Number of tertiary treatments (C), and; J = Number of blocks.