Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1983.tde-20231122-093510
Document
Author
Full name
Adalberto Luiz Verani Depizzolatti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1983
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Pontos críticos de superfícies de resposta com raiz quadrada em função das doses de nutrientes usadas nos experimentos de adubação
Keywords in Portuguese
ADUBAÇÃO
EXPERIMENTOS
NUTRIENTES
SUPERFÍCIES DE RESPOSTA
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é estudado o comportamento das coordenadas do ponto de máximo de uma superfície de resposta, quando se variam os níveis dos nutrientes. Considera-se o modelo matemático de regressão. (Descrito na Tese) ou, em forma matricial, Y = Xß + ε, onde ε tem distribuição multinormal com média Ø e matriz de dispersão Iσ2 sendo I a matriz de identidade, e Xi assume os valores ou níveis 0, qi1, qi2. Foram utilizadas 364 combinações de níveis, ou doses, e quatro valores para σ2. Para cada dose e cada variância eram simulados dos duzentos vetores aleatórios ß̂ com distribuição multinormal de média ß e matriz de dispersão (X’ X)-12. Com o vetor ß̂ calculavam-se as raízes do sistema de equações oriunda da identidade dγ̄ = 0 verificava-se o tipo da matriz hessiana d2γ̄. A obtenção de um máximo era considerada como um caso favorável. Concluiu-se que as doses onde os valores de qi2(i=1,2,3) eram altos e qi2 = 3qi1, apresentaram os melhores resultados. Nestes casos obtinha-se um menor número de pontos de sela e as coordenadas do ponto de máximo eram mais concentradas em torno do seu valor real. Por outro lado, as doses para as quais os valores qi2 eram baixos, ou então a diferença entre qi1 e qi2 era pequena, forneceram grande número de casos desfavoráveis e grande dispersão das estimativas do verdadeiro valor, mesmo para pequenos valores do coeficiente de variação.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work it is studied the behavior of the coordinates of the maximum of a known response surface, when changes were made on the nutrient levels. The mathematical model of regression (See These) or, in matrix notation, Y = Xß + ε, was considered has multinormal distribution with mean Ø and dispersion matrix I σ2, I being the identity matrix. X1; assumes the values or levels 0, qi1, qi2. There were 364 level combinations, or doses, and four values for σ2. For each dose and variance, two hundred random vectors ß̂ were simulated, with multinormal distribution with mean ß̂ and dispersion matrix (X'X)-1σ2. Using the vector ß̂ the roots of the system of equations associated with dγ̂ ≡ 0 were computed, and verified the type of the matrix of d2 γ̄ (Hessian matrix). When a maximum was obtained it was considered as a favorable case. It was concluded that the doses with higher upper level, given by qi2, and qi2 = qi1, furnished the best results. ln this case less saddle points occurred and the coordinates of the points of maximum were more concentrated in the neighborhood of the actual value. On the other hand, doses for which the qi2 values were low, or the difference between qi1 and qi2 was small, showed a great number of unfavorable cases and a great dispersion of the estimates around the real value, even for small values of the coefficient of variation.