Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-24082017-144745
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Gentil Ramires
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ortega, Edwin Moises Marcos (President)
Suzuki, Adriano Kamimura
Dias, Carlos Tadeu dos Santos
Motta, Mariana Rodrigues
Piedade, Sonia Maria de Stefano
Title in English
New flexible parametric and semiparametric models for survival analysis
Keywords in English
Bimodality
Cure rate
GAMLSS
P-splines
Abstract in English
In this work was proposed a new distributions, called log-sinh Cauchy, with has bimodal shapes and can be used as alternative to the mixture models. Based in the proposed distribution, the following models were proposed: Regression model based in the GAMLSS framework; models with cure rate based in the mixture and promotion time models; semiparametric models, modeling the parameters using penalized splies; semiparametric models, using the penalized splines to model the non-linear effects present in the cure rate. For all proposed models, the computational codes were implemented in the R software, with is available along of the document as well as some brief introduction on how to use them.
Title in Portuguese
Novos modelos flexíveis paramétricos e semi-paramétricos para análise de sobrevivência
Keywords in Portuguese
Bimodalidade
Fração de cura
GAMLSS
P-splines
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse trabalho foi proposto uma nova distribuição, denominada de exponentiated log-sinh Cauchy, a qual possui densidades bimodais e pode ser utilizada como alternativa aos modelos de mistura. Com base na nova distribuição, foram propostos: modelos de regressão baseados nos modelos GAMLSS; modelos com fração de cura baseados em modelos de mistura e tempo de promoção; modelo semi-paramétrico modelando os parâmetros com splines penalizados; modelo semi-paramétrico com fração de cura utilizando splines para modelar efeitos não lineares na proporção de curados. Para todos os modelos propostos, toda parte computacional foi implementada no software R, sendo disponibilizada ao longo do documento assim como breve descrições de uso.