Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2001.tde-26032002-113122
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Nunes Viola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Corrente, Jose Eduardo (President)
Barreto, Maria Cecilia Mendes
Demetrio, Clarice Garcia Borges
Title in Portuguese
Redução no vício da distribuição da deviance para dados de contagem.
Keywords in Portuguese
desvio
distribuição de Poisson
série de Taylor
Abstract in Portuguese
Dados de contagem podem ser considerados, em geral, como provenientes de uma distribuição de Poisson. Neste contexto, a análise de tais dados apresenta certas dificuldades, pois não segue algumas pressuposições básicas para o ajuste de um modelo matemático. Desse modo, algumas transformações são sugeridas, mas nem sempre bons resultados são obtidos. No enfoque de Modelos Lineares Generalizados, a estatística que mede a qualidade do ajuste do modelo para os dados é chamada deviance. Porém, a distribuição da deviance é, em geral, desconhecida. No entanto, para dados com distribuição de Poisson, pode-se mostrar que a distribuição da deviance se aproxima de uma distribuição ?2, mas tal aproximação não é boa para tamanhos pequenos de amostra. Para melhorar essa aproximação, alguns fatores de correção para os dados são sugeridos, mas os resultados obtidos ainda não são satisfatórios. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho é propor um novo fator de correção para os dados seguindo uma distribuição de Poisson, de modo a se obter uma melhora na distribuição da deviance para qualquer tamanho de amostra. Para isto, será adicionada uma constante à variável resposta e, através do valor esperado da deviance, calcula-se tal constante de modo a reduzir o erro cometido na aproximação. Para verificar a melhora na aproximação da distribuição da deviance a uma distribuição qui-quadrado, dados de uma distribuição de Poisson são simulados e o valor da deviance é calculado. QQ-plots são construídos para a comparação com a distribuição qui-quadrado.
Title in English
Bias reduction in the distribution of the deviance for count data.
Keywords in English
deviance
Poisson distribution
Taylor series
Abstract in English
Analysis of count data presents, in general, can be supposed coming from a Poisson distribution. The analysis of such data have some problems once the underlying distribution of them does not follow the basic assumptions to fit a model. Some tranformations can be suggested, but good results are not always obtained. In the approach of the Generalized Linear Models, the deviance is the statistics that measures the goodness of fit, but its distribution is unknown. Furthermore, considering Poisson distribution data, it is possible to approximate the distribution of the deviance for a chi-square distribution, but such approximation is not good for small sample size. In order of improve this approximation, corrections for the data are suggested, but the results are not good yet. Then, the aim of this work is to propose a new correction factor for data following a Poisson distribution in order to obtain an improvement in the distribution of the deviance for any sample size. For this, just adding a constant at the response variable and, through the expected value of the deviance, such constant is obtained in order to reduce the error in the aproximation. Simulated data from the Poisson distribution were made to calculate the deviance with and without the correction and QQ-plots were used to compare the values of the deviance with the chi-square distribution.