Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-29042016-104435
Document
Author
Full name
Elisângela Aparecida de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Cesar Goncalves de (President)
Dias, Carlos Tadeu dos Santos
Govone, José Silvio
Luz, Pedro Henrique de Cerqueira
Piedade, Sonia Maria de Stefano
Title in Portuguese
Métodos para análise de concordância: estudo de simulação e aplicação a dados de evapotranspiração
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de concordância
Evapotranspiração
Índice de Willmott
Irrigâmetro
Método de Bland-Altman
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo de concordância ou coincidência entre os resultados obtidos por dois métodos ou modelos é amplo e abrange diversos índices e abordagens distintas, havendo divergências nas escolhas das técnicas usadas na estimativa da evapotranspiração. Dentre os índices usados para esta finalidade destacam-se: o coeficiente de correlação linear, o coeficiente de determinação, os índices de concordância de Willmott (WILLMOTT, 1981; WILLMOTT et al., 2012) e os índices de desempenho (CAMARGO & SENTELHAS, 1997; ALVARES et al., 2013). Também são utilizados o método de Bland-Altman (BLAND & ALTMAN, 1986) e testes sobre os coeficientes de regressão linear simples, com ou sem intercepto. O Irrigâmetro é um aparelho evapopluviométrico utilizado no manejo da irrigação, visando a otimizar o uso da água na agricultura irrigada e que pode ser usado para estimar a evapotranspiração de referência (ET0). Este aparelho apresenta grande potencial de uso na agricultura, pois além de ser um equipamento simples, de fácil manuseio e economicamente viável, fornece informações de quando e quanto irrigar, sem que o irrigante tenha conhecimentos técnicos especializados sobre irrigação (OLIVEIRA et al., 2008b) ou acesso a inúmeros dados meteorológicos. Neste contexto é interessante saber se a evapotranspiração de referência obtida com o uso do Irrigâmetro (ETI) concorda com a Evapotranspiração de referência obtida pelo método padrão de Penman Monteith FAO 56 (ET0). Diante do exposto os objetivos deste trabalho foram: (i) apresentar e avaliar diferentes técnicas utilizadas no estudo de concordância entre dois métodos para a obtenção da ET0 por meio de um estudo com dados simulados; (ii) implementar computacionalmente os cálculos no software computacional R e (iii) aplicar as técnicas aos dados de Evapotranspiração de referência obtidos com o uso do Irrigâmetro (ETI), em um experimento conduzido no Campus Universitário de Gurupi da Universidade Federal do Tocantins (UFT). Os resultados das simulações indicaram que nenhum índice ou técnica conseguiu sozinho identificar a real concordância entre os dados simulados. Dentre os índices estudados, o índice de Willmott refinado foi o mais eficiente para avaliar a concordância entre dois métodos usados na obtenção da ET. O teste para os parâmetros da reta de regressão e o método de Bland-Altman devem ser utilizados em conjunto com outros índices de concordância. A aplicação dos métodos de concordância aos dados do estudo com o Irrigâmetro indicou que a altura de água no evaporatório, que melhor estima a ET0 foi de 3 cm. O índice de Willmott indicou uma concordância boa (d = 0; 74), mas o índice refinado de Willmott indicou uma concordância fraca (dr = 0; 34) entre ETI e ET0. Em trabalhos futuros com o Irrigâmetro, além do nível de água no interior do evaporatório, outras medidas deverão ser consideradas, como a área de água exposta na superfície e, consequentemente, o volume de água no evaporatório, a espessura e o tipo de material do evaporatório.
Title in English
Methods for agreement analysis: study of simulation and application of evapotranspiration data
Keywords in English
Agreement's analysis
Bland-Altman's method
Evapotranspiration
Irrigameter
Willmott's index
Abstract in English
The agreement or coincidence between the results obtained by two methods or models is extensive and comprises several indexes and different approaches, with differences in the choices of the techniques used to estimate evapotranspiration. Among the indices used for this purpose are: correlation coefficient, determination coefficient, Willmott's concordance indexes (WILLMOTT, 1981; WILLMOTT et al., 2012) and performance indices (CAMARGO & SENTELHAS, 1997; ALVARES et al., 2013). The Bland-Altman method and tests on the coefficients of simple linear regression, with or without the intercept term, are also used in this kind of study. The Irrigameter is an evapo-pluviometric apparatus to be used in irrigation water management, aiming to optimize the use of water in irrigated agriculture and that can be used to estimate the reference evapotranspiration (ET0). This apparatus has great potential for use in agriculture, because besides being simple apparatus, easy handling and economically feasible, gives information of when and how much to irrigate, without the irrigator has technical expertise on irrigation (OLIVEIRA et al., 2008b) or access to numerous meteorological data. In this context it is interesting to know whether the reference evapotranspiration obtained with the use of Irrigameter (ETI) agrees with the reference evapotranspiration obtained by the standard method of Penman Monteith FAO 56 (ET0). Given the above the objectives of this study were: (i) present and evaluate the different techniques used in the study of agreement between two methods for obtaining the ET0 through an analysis of simulated data, (ii) implement the calculations in the computer software R and (iii) apply the techniques to the evapotranspiration (ET0) data obtained with the use of an Irrigameter (ETI) in an experiment conducted at the Federal University of Tocantins (UFT), Gurupi-TO/Brazil. The simulation study concluded that none of the discussed methodologies can be used, isolated, to conclude on the agreement between two models or methods. Among the studied indices, the Willmott's refined index was the most efficient to evaluate the agreement between the two methods used in obtaining the ET. The test for the regression line parameters and the Bland-Altman's chart should be used together with other concordance indices. The application of the methods of agreement to study data with the Irrigameter indicated that the water level in the evaporatory that better estimated ET0 was 3 cm. The index of Willmott indicated a good agreement (d = 0:74), but the refined Willmott's index indicated a weak agreement (dr = 0:34) between (ETI e ET0). In future studies, beyond the water level inside the evaporatory other measures could be considered, such as the exposed area of water on the surface and, consequently, the water volume in the evaporatory, the thickness and type of the evaporatory's material.