Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2007.tde-14032007-164613
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cândida de Godoy Gasparoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Amorim, Lilian (President)
Belasque Júnior, José
Rodrigues Neto, Julio
Title in Portuguese
Relações entre espectroscopia de fluorescência, fotossíntese e severidade do cancro cítrico (Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cancro cítrico (Doença de planta)
Espectroscopia
Fotossíntese - Eficiência
Abstract in Portuguese
O cancro cítrico (Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri) é uma das mais importantes doenças dos citros e seu controle é feito com medidas de exclusão e erradicação do patógeno. As chances de detecção de plantas doentes diminuem em pomares com baixa incidência da doença. Considerando-se as dificuldades da diagnose visual do cancro cítrico e as vantagens de uma tecnologia que possa melhorar o processo de detecção desta doença no campo, procurou-se identificar características espectroscópicas únicas de uma planta com esta doença. Os objetivos do presente trabalho foram verificar as características espectroscópicas de folhas com cancro cítrico e correlacioná-las às alterações na eficiência fotossintética do tecido foliar doente e relacionar severidade da doença à eficiência fotossintética. Os perfis espectroscópicos e a eficiência fotossintética de plantas das espécies Citrus sinensis (?Hamlin?), Citrus reticulata (?Ponkan?) e Citrus limonia (?Cravo?) foram avaliados antes e após a inoculação com Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri. O modelo y = (1 - x) ?, onde y representa a assimilação líquida relativa de CO2 e x, a severidade da doença, foi ajustado aos dados por meio de regressão não-linear. O modelo monomolecular foi ajustado à relação entre assimilação líquida relativa de CO2 e razões espectroscópicas da região do vermelho, também por regressão não-linear. Concluiu-se que a doença afeta a eficiência fotossintética de ?Ponkan? e ?Hamlin?. Em ?Hamlin?, a doença não apenas reduz a área foliar, mas também reduz a fotossíntese do tecido verde remanescente. Há relação positiva entre as razões espectroscópicas da região do vermelho e a fotossíntese nas variedades testadas.
Title in English
Relationships between fluorescence spectroscopy, photosynthesis and severity of citrus canker (Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri)
Keywords in English
Citrus canker (plant disease)
Photosynthesis - efficiency
Spectroscopy
Abstract in English
Citrus canker (Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri) is one of the most important diseases of citrus. Regulatory control is applied by means of exclusion and eradication of the pathogen. Possibilities of detection of infected trees decrease in orchards with low disease incidence. Considering the difficulties in visual diagnosis of citrus canker and the advantages of a technology that can improve the process of its detection in the field, single spectroscopic characteristics of a plant with this disease was searched. The objectives of the present work were to verify the spectroscopic characteristics of leaves with citrus canker and to correlate them to photosynthetic efficiency of these diseased leaves, and to relate disease severity to photosynthetic efficiency. Spectroscopic profiles and photosynthetic efficiency of Citrus sinensis (?Hamlin?), Citrus reticulata (?Ponkan?) and Citrus limonia (?Cravo?) were assessed before and after the inoculation with Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri. The model y = (1 - x) ?, in which y represents relative net assimilation of CO2 and x, disease severity, was fitted to the data by nonlinear regression. The monomolecular model was fitted to the relationships between relative net assimilation of CO2 and spectroscopic reasons of the red region, also by nonlinear regression. It was concluded that the disease affects the photosynthetic efficiency of ?Ponkan? and ?Hamlin?. In ?Hamlin?, the disease not only reduces the amount of leaf area, but also reduces the photosynthesis of the remaining green leaf tissue. There is a positive relationship between spectroscopic reasons of the red region and photosynthesis in ?Hamlin?, ?Ponkan?, and ?Cravo?.