Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-18072019-163525
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Hugo Moura de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pascholati, Sergio Florentino (President)
Ferraz, Luiz Carlos Camargo Barbosa
Gioria, Ricardo
Monteiro, Thalita Suelen Avelar
Title in English
Meloidogyne incognita and melon plants: host status, induced resistance and biological control
Keywords in English
Cucumis melo
Alternative control
Biological control organisms
Culture filtrates
Resistance inducer
Root-knot nematode
Abstract in English
The melon crop (Cucumis melo L.) is the most exported fruit of Brazil and consist in an important agribusiness to the producers on Northeastern Region of Brazil, having as the main producers the Rio Grande do Norte and Ceará states. Among the limiting factors of this crop, root-knot nematode (Meloidogyne spp.) stand out a major treat, that causes on severed attacked plants malnourishment, poor development of the above-ground portion and shorter root system due to the galls, which is the most characteristic symptom of this disease. With the lack of management tools to the root-knot nematode, alternative measures are needed to avoid losses. In this context, the main objective of the present work was to evaluate the influence of resistance inducers and biological control agents on the control of M. incognita on melon plants, as the influence of these agents on melon plant development and their effects on different M. incognita stages. For these purposes, greenhouse experiments were performed. The first one aimed to verify the host status of melon hybrids to M. incognita and additional three were carried out to verify the influence of resistance inducers and biological control organisms on melon development and on the control of M. incognita on this crop (trials #1, #2 and #3). Also, an additional greenhouse trials were carried out to verify different doses of P. chlamydosporia (Rizotec®; ) on the control of M. incognita in melon plants and to verify the potential of culture filtrates (Cf) obtained from biological control organisms on the control of M. incognita and on the melon plant development. In these greenhouse experiments, the reproductive variables final population (Pf), reproduction factor (R value) and nematodes per gram of root (Nem/g) were obtained at the end of the experiments. Additionally, it was evaluated the fresh and dry weight of the aerial portion, the plant height, root weight, fruit weight, stem diameter (measured on stem basis, middle and apex) and chlorophyll content. Additionally, in vitro assays were performed to verify the effect of Cfs on melon seeds and to verify the effect of the Cfs and the partially purified thaxtomin A (PPT) on M. incognita egg hatching. Moreover, three additional assays were carried out to verify the effect of resistance inducers acibenzolar-S-methyl (ASM) and PPT in the penetration and post-penetration of M. incognita second stages juveniles in melon roots. As results, all tested genotypes were susceptible to M. incognita. The Pf values ranged from 2,381.06 to 7,806 nematodes, the R value ranged from 5.95 to 19.5. Also, nem/g values ranged from 271 to 1,791. In trial #1, melon plants treated with resistance inducers presented lower height; despite no statistically differences were found for fresh and dry weight. Also, plants treated with ASM (inoculated and non-inoculated), Paecilomyces lilacinus, (non-inoculated) and Pochonia chlamydosporia (inoculated) produced heavy fruits. On trial #2, all inoculated plants differed statistically on root weight and presented heavier roots than non-inoculated plants, which was due the large amount of galls caused by M. incognita. In addition, treated plants with the biological control agents presented fewer symptoms than control plants. Treated melon plants exhibited higher chlorophyll content on young leaves, when compared with both controls. Moreover, on both treatments the M. incognita population was reduced, except by P. chlamydosporia on the experiment 1. When tested separately, all P. chlamydosporia doses reduced the Pf, however the most efficient were the dose 4 (1g/plant) and dose 5 (2g/plant). Regarding Cf, promising results were obtained. Both Cf from P. lilacinus and Bacillus amyloliquefaciens reduced the M. incognita population, in greenhouse experiment. Additionally, P. lilacinus Cf increased the fruit weight, and B. amyloliquefaciens Cf increased the root weight, despite being inoculated or not. Furthermore, the tested Cfs presented suppressive effect on M. incognita egg hatching, but further evidence is necessary due to lack of statistical differences with the potato-dextrose broth medium (PD). Additionally, the filtrates improved the germination of melon seeds, despite the suppressed effect of PD broth medium on them. Also,i> P. chlamydosporia treatment induced hairy roots, which were not observed on the other treatments. Regarding the penetration assays, juveniles were not observed at 3 days after inoculation (DAI). No effect of ASM in penetration and post-penetration of M. incognita J2 was 13 observed on both experiments. Concerning PPT, penetration was not observed at 3 DAI, but it was observed on the other assessed periods. Furthermore, our data points out that the TPP may speed the nematode cycle on melon roots. In conclusion, the obtained data point out the potential of the resistance inducers, biological control organisms and their culture filtrates on the control of M. incognita on melon plants.
Title in Portuguese
Meloidogyne incognita e meloeiro: reação de hospedeiro, indução de resistência e controle biológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cucumis melo
Controle alternativo
Filtrados de meio 12
Indutores de resistência
Nematoide das galhas
Organismos de controle biológico
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, o melão (Cucumis melo L.) consiste na fruta mais exportada do Brasil, consistindo em importante agronegócio para os produtores da região Nordeste do país, tendo como maiores produtores os estados do Ceará e Rio Grande do Norte. Dentre os fatores limitantes para essa cultura, o nematoide das galhas (Meloidogyne spp.) se destaca entre as principais doenças do meloeiro. Plantas sob alta infestação apresentam deficiência nutricional, baixo desenvolvimento da porção aérea e deformação do sistema radicular devido as galhas, que consiste no sintoma mais característico dessa doença. Com a falta de ferramentas de manejo, medidas alternativas são necessárias para evitar maiores perdas. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a influência de agentes de controle biológico e indutores de resistência no controle de M. incognita em plantas de melão, bem como a influência desses agentes no desenvolvimento do meloeiro em casa de vegetação, além de seus efeitos em diferentes estádios de M. incognita. Dessa forma, experimentos de casa-de-vegetação foram conduzidos, sendo um para verificar a reação de hospedeiro de híbridos de melão à M. incognita, três para verificar a influência de indutores de resistência e agentes de controle biológico no desenvolvimento do meloeiro e no controle de M. incognita (Experimento 1, 2 e 3). Adicionalmente, um experimento foi conduzido para verificar a dose-resposta de Pochonia chlamydosporia (Rizotec®;) para controle de M. incognita e dois para verificar o uso potencial de filtrados obtidos a partir de organismos de controle biológico no desenvolvimento do meloeiro e no controle de M. incognita. Nesses experimentos, o fator de reprodução (valor R), população final (Pf) e nematoides por grama de raiz (Nem/g) foram obtidos ao final dos ensaios. Adicionalmente, foram avaliados a massa fresca e seca da parte aérea, altura das plantas, massa das raízes, massa dos frutos por planta, diâmetro do caule (base, meio e ápice) e conteúdo de clorofila. Ademais, realizou-se um experimento para se verificar o efeito de filtrados nas sementes de melão e três para verificar o efeito dos filtrados e da taxtomina parcialmente purificada (TPP) na eclosão dos ovos de M. incognita. Adicionalmente, três experimentos foram realizados para verificar o efeito de indutores de resistência na penetração e desenvolvimento de juvenis J2 de M. incognita nas raízes de meloeiro. Como resultados, todos os genótipos testados foram suscetíveis a M. incognita. A Pf variou de 2.381 à 7.806 nematoides, o valor R variou de 5,7 à 19,5 e o Nem/g foi de 271 à 1.791. No experimento 1, meloeiros tratados com indutores de resistência apresentaram menor altura, embora, nenhuma diferença estatística foi encontrada nas massas frescas e secas das plantas. Adicionalmente, plantas tratadas com acibenzolar-S-metil (ASM) (inoculadas e não inoculadas), P. lilacinus (-N) e P. chlamydosporia (+N) apresentaram frutos mais pesados. Com relação ao experimento 2, todos os tratamentos inoculados apresentaram maior peso das raízes, quando comparada aos tratamentos não inoculados, causado pela deformação da porção radicular. Adicionalmente, plantas tratadas com agentes de controle biológico apresentaram raízes com menos sintomas, quando comparados ao controle. Ademais, plantas tratadas apresentaram maior quantidade de clorofila em folhas jovens, quando comparadas aos controles. Todos os tratamentos, com exceção a P. chlamydosporia no experimento 1, reduziram a população final de M. incognita. Quando testado separadamente, todas as doses de P. chlamydosporia reduziram a Pf de M. incognita, embora as mais eficientes tenham sido a dose 4 (1g/planta) e dose 5 (2g/planta). Com relação aos filtrados, resultados promissores foram obtidos. Os filtrados obtidos a partir de B. amyloliquefaciens e P. lilacinus reduziram as populações finais de M. incognita, embora apenas B. amyloliquefaciens tenha diferido estatisticamente. Adicionalmente, aumento na massa das raízes e na massa dos frutos foram observados para plantas tratadas com filtrados de B. amyloliquefaciens e P. lilacinus, respectivamente. Ademais, todos os filtrados aceleraram a germinação das sementes quando comparado ao meio batata- dextrose, que suprimiu a germinação. Sementes tratadas com o filtrado obtido a partir de P. chlamydosporia apresentaram radículas pilosas, o que não foi observado nos outros tratamentos. Com relação aos experimentos de penetração, juvenis J2 de M. incognita foram observados no interior das raízes em todos os ensaios. Nenhum efeito do ASM foi observado em ambos os experimentos. Com relação a TPP, os dados apontam que o tratamento acelerou o ciclo do nematoide no interior das raízes. Conclui-se, que os dados obtidos apontam para o potencial dos indutores de resistência e agentes de controle biológico e seus filtrados no controle de M. incognita em meloeiro.