Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Blancaluz Pinilla Carvajal
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1987
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização morfológica, fisiológica e patogênica de isolados de Colletotrichum gloeosporioides sensu arx (1957), causadores de podridões de frutos
Keywords in Portuguese
ABACATE
ANTRACNOSE
BANANA
FISIOLOGIA
FUNGOS FITOPATOGÊNICOS
MAMÃO
MANGA
MORANGO
MORFOLOGIA
PATOGENICIDADE
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudadas as características morfológicas, fisiológicas e patogênicas de frutos de abacate, banana, mamão, manga e morango. Com base nas dimensões apresentadas pelos conídios, pode-se estabelecer que apesar das variações exibidas pelo diferentes isolados do fungo, o comprimento e a largura dos mesmos esteve dentro dos limites fixados por ARX (1957), para a espécie Colletotrichum gloeosporioides . Quanto aos apressórios, estes também apresentaram variações de tamanho e formato, sendo que isolados de abacate, banana, mamão e manga tiveram apressórios de formatos diferentes dos de morango os que foram notadamente esféricos. Quanto às características fisiológicas , todos os isolados do fungo demonstraram ser auxoautotróficos. Por outro lado, isolados provenientes de frutos de morango e manga foram os 6nicos insensíveis in vitro a concentrações de 100ppm de Benomyl. Através dos testes de patogenicidade realizados tanto em discos de folhas, como em frutos verdes, ficou comprovado que nas inoculações cruzadas todos os isolados testados foram mais patogênicos, quando inoculados em seus hospedeiros congeniais
Title in English
Morphological, physiological and pathogenic characterization of Colletotrichum gloeosporioides sensu arx (1957), isolates which causes fruit rot
Abstract in English
Morphological, physiological and pathogenic characteristics of fifteen isolates of Colletotrichum from fruits of avocado, banana, papaya, mango and strawberry were studied. Based on the dimensions presented by the conidia it was possible to establish that in spite of the variations exhibit by the differents isolates of fungi, the length and width were within the limits fixed by ARX (1957) for Colletotrichum gloeosporioides species. As to the appressoria, these also presented variations of size and shape, being the avocado, banana, papaya and mango different in shape in relation to strawberry isolates which had notoriously spherical shape. Practically all conidia of the different isolates of Colletotrichum spp. observed had one nucleus. Concerning the physiological characteristics all the isolates demonstrated to be auxoautotrophics. On the other hand, isolates from mango and strawberry fruits, were the only insensible ones in vitro at concentrations of 100 ppm of Benomyl. Through the pathogenicity tests done in disk of leaves and also in green fruits, it was proved that in the cross inoculations, all isolates tested were more pathogenic when inoculated in their congenial hosts