Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-144009
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Galli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da matéria orgânica e do fósforo no desenvolvimento de ectomicorrizas em “plantlets” de Eucalyptus inoculadas "in vitro" com Pisolithus tinctorius
Keywords in Portuguese
DESENVOLVIMENTO
EUCALIPTO
FÓSFORO
FUNGOS MICORRÍZICOS
MATÉRIA ORGÂNICA
Abstract in Portuguese
“Plantlets” de Eucalyptus urophylla e de um híbrido de E. urophylla x E. grandis foram inoculadas in vitro com discos de agar com micélio de Pisolithus tinctorius em substrato de tecido não tramado (Coursel) umidecido com meio de enraizamento. Após 28 dias de incubação em câmara de crescimento, 70 e 76% dos tubos inoculados apresentaram colonização ectomicorrízica in vitro, respectivamente para cada clone. Testes de crescimento micelial de P. tinctorius in vitro permitiram reduzir a concentração de açúcares no meio de cultura de 28g/1 para até 4g/1, sem reduzir significativamente o desenvolvimento micelial. Também não houve diferença entre a utilização de glucose ou sacarose como fonte de carbono para o fungo. Dois experimentos foram conduzidos com outro clone (híbrido de E. urophylla x E. grandis) inoculado in vitro em meio líquido com 4g de sacarose/l como fonte de carbono em substrato de feltro. Após 28 dias de incubação em câmara de crescimento, 69,6 e 93,9% dos “plantlets” inoculados apresentaram formação de ectomicorrizas respectivamente em cada experimento. “Plantlets” micorrizados do segundo experimento foram transferidos para casa de vegetação com temperatura e umidade controladas, em tubetes contendo solo arenoso misturado com 4 doses de composto orgânico na forma de casca de eucalipto (0; 20; 40; e 60% V/V), combinadas com 4 níveis de fósforo aplicados (0; 30; 60; e 90ppm). O transplante em casa-de-vegetação permitiu 100% de pegamento das "plantlets". Noventa dias após a transferência dos tubetes para as condições de viveiro, nos níveis de 0 e 30ppm de fósforo aplicado. A adição de composto orgânico aumentou o crescimento das mudas. A matéria orgânica reduziu drasticamente o desenvolvimento ectomicorrízico no nível de 30ppm de fósforo. Nos níveis de 60 e 90ppm não houve efeito da adição de composto orgânico. O desenvolvimento ectomicorrízico no geral foi baixo. Na ausência de composto orgânico, houve maior desenvolvimento de ectomicorrizas com 30ppm de fósforo aplicado e maior crescimento das mudas com 60ppm de fósforo aplicado. Na presença de composto orgânico não houve efeito de fósforo aplicado, tanto no crescimento das mudas como no desenvolvimento ectomicorrízico.
Title in English
Effect of organic matter and phosphorus on the ectomycorrhizal development of Eucalyptus plantlets inoculated in vitro with Pisolithus tinctorius
Abstract in English
Plantlets of two clones (Eucalyptus urophylla and a hybrid of E. urophylla x E. grandis) were inoculated in vitro with mycelial agar discs of Pisolithus tinctorius in a syntetic fiber substract (Coursel) moistened with a rooting medium. After 28 days of incubation in a growing chamber, 70 and 76% of the inoculated test tubes showed ectomycorrizal colonization for each clone respectively. Mycelial growth of P. tinctorius in vitro was not significantly reduced by decreasing the sugar concentration in the culture medium from 28 to 4 g/liter. There was also no difference between glucose and sucrose as the carbon source for the fungus. Two in vitro inoculation sets of another clone (hybrid of E. urophylla x E. grandis) were also performed by using a felt rooting substrate moistened with a nutrient medium containing 4g sucrose/liter. After 28 days of incubation in a growing chamber, 69,6 and 93,9% of the inoculated test tubes showed formation of ectomycorrhizae in each inoculation set, respectively. Mycorrhizal plantlets of the second inoculation set were transferred to a greenhouse with controlled temperature and moisture, after being transplanted to polyethylene tubes containing a sandy soil to which 4 doses of an organic matter compost of Eucalyptus bark were added (0; 20; 40 and 60% V/V), combined with 4 levels of applied phosphorus (0; 30; 60 and 90ppm). A 100% survival index was obtained for the transplanted seedlings. After a 90 days growing period under nursery conditions, the addition of organic matter at the 30ppm level of applied phosphorus reduced drastically the ectomycorrhizal development. Ectomycorrhizal development was in general low. At the 0 and 30ppm of applied phosphorus the application of organic matter increased significantly the growth of the plantlets, whereas at the 60 and 90ppm levels no effect of organic matter was observed. In the absence of applied organic matter, the best ectomycorrhizal development was obtained at the 30ppm of phosphorus applied, whereas the highest plantlet growth was obtained at the 60ppm of phosphorus applied. In the presence of applied organic matter, the phosphorus application did not affect both plantlet growth and ectomycorrhizal development.