Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-163909
Document
Author
Full name
Solange M de Toledo Piza Gomes Carneiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Quantificação de danos causados por Phaeoisariopsis griseola em feijoeiro (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) no município de Londrina-PR
Keywords in Portuguese
DANOS
FEIJÃO
FUNGOS FITOPATOGÊNICOS
MANCHA ANGULAR
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram realizados três experimentos de campo no município de Londrina, Estado do Paraná, com a finalidade de determinar os danos causados pela mancha angular do feijoeiro (Phaeoisariopsis griseola). Foram utilizados os cultivares Rosinha G-2 e Carioca Comum, sendo que o primeiro foi plantado em 18 de maio e o segundo em 18 de maio e 30 de agosto de 1993. Foram feitas avaliações semanais da área foliar e da severidade da doença em 6 plantas marcadas em cada parcela. A área foliar foi calculada a partir da largura do folíolo central de cada folha de planta e a severidade da doença foi estimada com auxílio de uma escala diagramática. Estes dados foram utilizados para calcular a área sob a curva de progresso da doença (AUDPC), índice de área foliar (LAI), a área sob a curva de progresso da área foliar (AULAPC), a duração da área foliar sadia (HAD) e a absorção da área foliar sadia (HAA). AUDPC não apresentou correlação com os componentes de produção. Contudo AULAPC, LAI, HAD e HAA apresentaram correlação com os referidos componentes. A análise conjunta dos três experimentos mostrou que a relação entre HAD e número de vagens/planta e produção foi diferente entre os cultivares rosinha safra inverno e carioca safra águas. Já HAA apresentou sempre a mesma relação com os componentes de produção
Title in English
Quantification of damage caused by Phaeoisariopsis griseola on beans (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) in Londrina - PR
Abstract in English
Three field experiments were carried out in Londrina, Paraná State, for quantification of the damage caused by Phaeoisariopsis griseola (angular leaf spot of beans). The cultivars Rosinha G-2 and Carioca Comum were sown in May 18th and August 30th in 1993. Each experiment had sixteen plots. Fifteen plots of each experiment were inoculated with different concentrations of inoculum of the fungus, aiming to have a gradient of disease severity. One plot was sprayed with fungicide to have plants free of disease. Every week evaluations of the leaf area and the severity of the disease on six marked plants in each plot were made. The leaf area was calculated by the width of the central leaflet, and the severity was estimated by using a diagrammatic scale. With these data the area under the disease progress curve (AUDPC), the leaf area index (LAI), the area under the leaf area progress curve (AULAPC), the healthy leaf area duration (HAD) and the healthy leaf area absorption (HAA) were calculated. No correlation was found between AUDPC and the yield components such as number of pods/plant, yield (g) /plant, number of seeds/plant, number of seeds/pod, weight (g)/seed. However, AULAPC, LAI, HAD and HAA had correlation with yield components. The analysis of the three experiments have shown that the relationship between HAD and number of pods/plant and HAD and yield (g/plant) have changed, depending on the cultivars and planting date. On the other hand, the relationship between HAA and yield components was always the same on the three experiments. This variable has also shown correlation with yield components at different dates after sowing, what indicate a great possibility for its utilization ln the future, in systems of integrated management of this disease