Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-164701
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Beozzo Bassanezi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Interações entre o mosaico-em-desenho do feijoeiro e duas doenças fúngicas, ferrugem e mancha angular, em plantas de feijoeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
FEIJÃO
FERRUGEM
MANCHA ANGULAR
MOSAICO-EM-DESENHO
Abstract in Portuguese
Para estudar as interações entre o mosaico-em-desenho e a ferrugem e mancha angular do feijoeiro foram determinados os parâmetros monocÃclicos das doenças e a eficiência fotossintética das plantas das variedades Rosinha G-2 e Carioca Comum os parâmetros monocÃclicos das duas doenças fúngicas em plantas pré-infectadas ou não com vÃrus na temperaturas de 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24 e 27ºC para ferrugem e de 15, 18, 21, 24, 27 e 30ºC para mancha angular. Independente da pré-infecção viral para ferrugem o processo infeccioso e a colonização foram favorecidos pelas temperaturas de 17 e 18ºC. O menor perÃodo latente ocorreu a 21ºC. Para mancha angular o processo infeccioso e a colonização foram favorecidos a 24ºC na qual teve o menor perÃodo de incubação nas duas doenças fúngicas a pré-infecção viral reduziu todos parâmetros monocÃclicos exceto perÃodo latente e de incubação. A eficiência fotossintética foi reduzida nas plantas doentes em maior proporção que a área afetada pela lesão as plantas com vÃrus por apresentarem baixo nÃvel de infecção fúngica se comportaram semelhante as plantas só com vÃrus. Na análise dos parâmetros de fluorescência concluiu-se que o modo de ação dos patógenos biotróficos é diferente do hemibiotrófico. Foi observado um menor dano ao aparato fotossintético nas plantas com patógenos biotróficos
Title in English
Interaction between bean "Mosaico-em-Desenho" and two fungal diseases, rust and angular leaf spot, in bean plants
Abstract in English
Monocyclic parameters of diseases and the photosynthetic efficiency were determined in plants of Rosinha G-2 and Carioca Comum varieties infected with one or more pathogens, in order to study the interaction between bean "mosaico-em-desenho" and two fungaI diseases, bean rust and angular leaf spot. Monocyclic parameters of rust and angular leaf spot (infection frequency, incubation or latent periods, lesion growth rate, final lesion size and disease severity) were determined in virus-free and virus infected plants at different temperatures (9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, and 27°C to bean rust and 15, 18, 21, 24, 27, and 30°C to bean angular leaf spot). For Uromyces appendiculatus, the optimum temperatures to infectious process and colonization were 17 and 18°C, respectively, independent of previous virus infection. The shortest latent period occurred at 21°C. For Phaeoisariopsis griseola, the optimum temperature to infectious process and colonization was 24°C, independent of previous virus infection. The shortest incubation period occurred at 24°C. Previous virus infection significantly reduced alI monocyclic parameters in both fungal diseases except the bean rust latent period and the angular leaf spot incubation period. Photosynthesis efficiency, measured by net CO2 assimilation, decreased in infected pIants with one or more pathogens. The net CO2 assimilation reduction by fungal diseases was proportionally higher than that expected based on the reduction caused by injured leaf area and decrease of leaf chlorophyll content. As the leveI of fungal infection is low in virus pre-infected plants, plants infected with virus had the same photosynthesis efficiency than plants infected with two pathogens. By fluorescence parameters' analysis, it was concluded that the way by which biotrophic pathogens act is different than hemibiotrophic ones. Lower photosynthetic apparatus damage was observed in infected plants with biotrophic pathogens