Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-182217
Document
Author
Full name
Cassiara Regina Noventa Corrêa Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e caracterização das espécies de Colletotrichum causadoras de antracnose em hortaliças solanáceas
Keywords in Portuguese
ANTRACNOSE
FUNGOS FITOPATOGÊNICOS
JILÓ
PIMENTA
PIMENTÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho foi identificar e caracterizar as espécies de Colletotrichum que causam antracnose em pimentão, pimenta e jiló. Foram estudados 42 isolados de Colletotrichum, sendo 26 de pimentão, 6 de pimenta e 10 de jiló. A caracterização morfológica foi baseada no tamanho e formato dos conídios. A patogenicidade foi avaliada por inoculações de cada isolado em frutos feridos e não feridos de pimentão, pimenta e jiló, separadamente. O DNA total extraído do micélio de cada isolado foi usado para o PCR com pares de primers específicos. Todos os isolados provenientes de pimenta, 7 de jiló e 14 de pimentão foram identificados pelo PCR como C. acutatum. Dois isolados de pimentão foram identificados como C. gloeosporioides. A análise de morfologia de conídios não concordou sempre com a identificação molecular. Os isolados de jiló foram capazes de infectar jiló, pimentão e pimenta. C. acufatum isolado de pimentão e pimenta não infectaram jiló. Porém, C. gloeosporioides isolado de pimentão infectou jiló. Estes dados sugerem que outras características, em adição às estudadas, são necessárias para a correta identificação das espécies de Colletotrichum
Title in English
Identification and characterization of species of Colletotrichum that cause anthracnose in three solanaceous species
Abstract in English
The objective of the present work was the identification and characterization of Colletotrichum species causing anthracnose in pepper, chili and garden egg. Forty two Colletotrichum isolates, being 26 from chili, 6 from pepper and 10 from garden egg were studied. Morphological characterization was based on size and shape of conidia. Pathogenicity was evaluate by inoculating each isolate on wounded and non wounded fruits of chili, pepper and garden egg, separately. Total DNA extract from mycelium of each isolate was used for PCR with specific pair of primers. All six isolates collect from chili, 7 from garden egg and 14 from pepper were identified by PCR as C. acufatum. Two isolates from pepper were identified as C. gloeosporioides. Morphological analyses of the conidia were not always in accordance with the molecular identification. The isolates from garden egg were able to infect garden egg, pepper and chili. C. acufatum isolated from pepper and chili did not infect garden egg. However, C. gloeosporioides isolated from pepper infected garden egg. These data suggested that other charateristics are necessary for the correct identification of the Colletotrichum species.