Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-120245
Document
Author
Full name
João Pedro Pimentel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Interações entre Fusarium oxysporum (Schlecht) f. sp. phaseoli (Kendrick & Snyder) e Meloidogyne incognita (Kofoid & White) Chitwood ou M. javanica (Treub) Chitwood (Nemata: Tylenchoidea) em cultivares de feijoeiro comum
Keywords in Portuguese
AMARELECIMENTO DE FUSARIUM
FEIJÃO
FUNGOS FITOPATOGÊNICOS
NEMATOIDES-DE-GALHAS
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudaram-se diferentes aspectos das interações entre Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. phaseoli e Meloidogyne incognita raça 2 ou M. javanica em feijoeiro. Em experimento em câmara de crescimento, a doença manifestou-se a 20, 24 e 28°C, mas com maior severidade nesta última. A avaliação da severidade da murcha fusariana mostrou-se mais precisa quando baseada no índice de infecção vascular, muitas vezes complementado pela recuperação do fungo in vitro; a aferição com base apenas nos sintomas externos exibidos pela planta, embora útil, não se mostrou segura. Em outro estudo, utilizando cultivar resistente ao fungo, verificou-se correlação positiva entre a severidade da doença e os níveis de inóculo do nematóide (0; 625; 1250; 2500; 5000 e 10000 J2 de M. javanica/planta) empregados; com 625 J2/planta, recuperou-se o fungo em 20% das plantas e, a partir de 2500 J2/planta, a freqüência foi de 100%. Reduções significativas na massa seca da parte aérea das plantas foram observadas principalmente nas inoculações conjuntas do fungo e dos nematóides. Em casa de vegetação com temperatura controlada (20 a 29°C), num ensaio que incluiu as principais cultivares atualmente plantadas no país, verificou-se que, para a maioria dos materiais (IAPAR 14, Goiano Precoce, Jalo Precoce, Aporé, Pérola, Rudá, Rosinha G2, IAPAR 20, IAPAR 44 e FT Nobre), a combinação entre o fungo e cada uma das espécies de nematóide promoveu redução ou quebra da resistência ao fungo. Apenas na cultivar do Rio Tibagi a estabilidade da resistência foi mantida, mesmo na presença e com alta reprodução dos nematóides. Nas combinações fungo-nematóide, predominou a ação sinergística entre os parceiros, mas houve caso de antagonismo.
Title in English
Interactions between Fusarium oxysporum (Schlecht) f. sp. phaseoli (Kendrick & Snyder) and Meloidogyne incognita (Kofoid & White) Chitwood or M. javanica (Treub) Chitwood (Nemata: Tylenchoidea) on common bean cultivars
Abstract in English
The effects of Fusarium oxysporum f.sp. phaseoli and Meloidogyne incognita race 2 or M. javanica interactions on common bean cultivars were studied. In a trial carried out in a growth chamber, disease symptoms were reported at 20, 24 and 28°C, the most severe ones occurring at 28°C. Disease severity was more adequately assessed by evaluating the plant vascular infection and by fungus recovery in vitro; the evaluation based only on external symptoms proved to be useful but should not be used alone. In another trial, by including a fungus-resistant cultivar, a positive correlation between disease severity and nematode (M. javanica) inoculum level was observed; Pi= 625 J2/plant allowed to fungus recovery in 20% of the plants while at Pi = 2500 levels or at higher ones a 100% frequency was achieved. Significant reductions in plant top dry weight values were observed mainly for the fungus-nematode combinations. In a greenhouse trial, with the temperature ranging from 20 to 29°C, and comprising the most important cultivars growing in Brazil, the combination fungus-nematode caused a reduction or breaking resistance to the fungus in most of the cultivars tested (IAPAR 14, Goiano Precoce, Jalo Precoce, Aporé, Pérola, Rudá, Rosinha G2, IAPAR 20, IAPAR 44 e FT Nobre). Only for 'Rio Tibagi' cultivars resistance to the fungus was not affected by the interaction with the root-knot nematode species, although high reproduction rates of these parasites occurred in the plant roots. Antagonism and synergism were observed for the fungus-nematode combinations, the latter one largely prevailing.