Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-121732
Document
Author
Full name
João Tavares Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito inibidor de microrganismos do solo no desenvolvimento de ectomicorrizas em mudas de Eucalyptus urophylla inoculadas in vitro com Pisolithus tinctorius
Keywords in Portuguese
EUCALIPTO
FUNGOS MICORRÍZICOS
INIBIDORES DE CRESCIMENTO
INOCULAÇÃO IN VITRO
MICRORGANISMOS DO SOLO
MUDAS
Abstract in Portuguese
A população de fungos e bactérias foi estimada em 3 substratos usados em viveiros florestais: turfa, terra de subsolo e casca de eucalipto decomposta, esta fumigada ou não com brometo de metila. Dentre os isolados fúngicos e bacterianos obtidos foram selecionados 3 isolados do gênero Trichoderma (denominados TR-1, TR-4 e TR-7), 1 isolado de Penicillium (PN-10), 1 da família Mucoraceae (UM-25) e 4 isolados bacterianos (B-40, B-41, B-43 e B-44) para verificação de antibiose a P. tinctorius em meio de cultura contendo ágar. Os 3 isolados do gênero Trichoderma e 1 isolado bacteriano (B-44) inibiram o desenvolvimento de P. tinctorius. Os isolados de Trichoderma não parasitaram hifas de P. tinctorius em meio com ágar. Os isolados TR-1, TR-4, TR-7, PN-10, PN-16, B-40, B-44 e os complexos de microorganismos dos 3 substratos de viveiro foram avaliados quanto à habilidade de inibirem o desenvolvimento de ectomicorrizas por P. tinctorius em mudas de E. urophylla cultivadas em tubos tubos de ensaio contendo vermiculita-esfagno e solução de Melin-Norkrans modificada. Os isolados de Trichoderma (TR-1, TR-4 e TR-7) e os complexos microbianos dos substratos inibiram fortemente o desenvolvimento ectomicorrízico. Os isolados de Penicillium (PN-10 e PN-16) também inibiram o desenvolvimento ectomicorrízico, mas em menor intensidade. Os isolados TR-1, PN-10, B-44 e os complexos microbianos dos substratos foram avaliados quanto à habilidade de induzirem raízes de E. urophylla formar inclusões no córtex indicando acúmulo de compostos fenólicos indutores de resistência ao desenvolvimento ectomicorrízico. Dentre estes, somente o isolado B-44 não induziu formação de inclusões nas raízes. Concluiu-se que os substratos de viveiros podem ser colonizados por espécies de Trichoderma e de Penicillium, potencialmente inibidoras do desenvolvimento de ectomicorrizas em E. urophylla por P. tinctorius.
Title in English
The inhibitory effect of soil micro-organisms on ectomycorrhizal development of Eucalyptus urophylla seedlings inoculated summary in vitro with Pisolithus tinctorius
Abstract in English
It was estimated the fungal and bacterial population of 3 forest nurseries substrates: peat, subsoil and decomposed bark of eucalypt fumigated or not with methyl bromide. Three isolates of Trichoderma (designated TR-1, TR-4 and TR-7), 1 isolate of Penicillium (PN-10), 1 Mucoraceae (MU-25), and 4 bacterial isolates (B-40, B-41, B-43 and B-44) were selected for verification of antibiosis against P. tinctorius in agar culture. All isolates of Trichoderma and 1 bacterial isolate (B-44) inhibited P. tinctorius growth. Isolates of Trichoderma did not parasitize the hyphae of P. tinctorius in agar culture. The isolates TR-1, TR-4, TR-7, PN-10, PN-16, B-40, B-44, and the microbial complex of nursery substrates were tested for the ability to inhibit development of ectomycorrhiza by P. tinctorius on E. urophylla seedlings cultivated in tubes with a vermiculite-peat moss mixture moistened with modified Melin-Norkrans solution. The isolates of Trichoderma (TR-1, TR-4 and TR-7) and the microbial complex of nursery substrates were strongly inhibitory towards ectomycorrhizal development. The Penicillium isolates (PN-10 and PN-16) also had inhibitory effects on the development of ectomycorrhiza but with a fewer intensity. The isolates TR-1, PN-10, B-44, and the microbial complex of substrates were evaluated for their ability to induce roots of E. urophylla to form phenolic inclusions in cortical cells which would be involved in a resistance mechanism. Except the isolate B-44, the isolates induced formation of inclusions on roots. It is concluded that nursery substrates might be colonizated by Trichoderma and Peniciliium species with potential to inhibi t ectomycorrhizal development by P. tinctorius on E. urophylla.