Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-135003
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Bettiol
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1988
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Seleção de microorganismos antagônicos a Pyricularia oryzae Cav. para o controle da Brusone do arroz (Oryza sativa L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
ARROZ
BRUSONE
CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO
FUNGOS FITOPATOGÊNICOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Levantamentos de microrganismos, a maioria de solos e de várias partes do arroz, efetuados através de isolamento e este qualitativo de antagonismo in vitro em BDA (batata, dextrose, ágar) evidenciam a alta freqüência de antagonistas a Pyricularia oryzae: 348 de um total de 472 isolados. A maior freqüência foi obtida de folhas, seguida de raízes, sementes e solo. Em todas as localidades amostradas foram isolados antagonistas. Utilizando a técnica de cultura dupla (antagonistas vs. P. oryzae e tendo como parâmetros a porcentagem de inibição do crescimento micelial do patógeno (PIP) e a relação PIP/crescimento do antagonista, dos 348 isolados comparados foram selecionados os 27 mais eficientes, de códigos AP-3, AP-12, AP-42, AP-48, AP-49, AP-51, AP-85, AP-91, AP-94, AP-105, AP-114, AP-115, AP-137, AP-150, AP-165, AP-181, AP-183, AP-203, AP-323, AP-332, AP-339, AP-366, AP-401, AP-420, AP-429 e AP-471. Esses isolados foram preservados pelos métodos de repicagens sucessivas, de Castellani e de solo estéril, mantendo a viabilidade e a capacidade antagônica por pelo menos, 6 meses, 2 anos e um ano, respectivamente. Para estabelecer a posição sistemática dos 27 selecionados, foram determinadas a morfologia celular, as dimensões celulares, os aspectos das colônias em meio de cultura, o crescimento em diferentes temperaturas, as reações aos métodos de coloração, as reações a meios seletivos e as reações bioquímicas, tendo sido verificado que todos pertencem a ordem Eubacteriales, família Bacillaceae, gênero Bacillus subtilis. O antagonismo apresentado por B. subtilis a P. oryzae verificado em todos os ensaios foi do tipo antibiose. Os antibióticos liberados por B. subtilis inibem tanto o crescimento micelial como a germinação de conídios de P. oryzae; conídios germinados podem apresentar tubo germinativo deformado. As substâncias antagônicas liberadas por B. subtilis são termoestáveis, agem em baixas concentrações e não são específicas inibindo também o crescimento de outros fungos. Mesmo não apresentando diferença estatisticamente significativa, o isolado de B. subtilis de código AP-150 apresentou comportamento superior aos tratamentos utilizados como padrões (kasugamicina e benomyl) no controle da Brusone em condições de campo em dois anos agrícolas (85/86 e 86/87). O conjunto dos resultados indica que as perspectivas de controle da Brusone do arroz com Bacillus subtilis e/ou seus metabólitos são promissoras.
Title in English
Selection of antagonistic microorganisms to Pyricularia oryzae Cav. for controlling rice (Oryza sativa L.) Blast
Abstract in English
A survey of microrganisms, most from soil and various parts of the rice plant, was carried out by isolation and an in vitro qualitative test for antagonism against Pyricularia oryzae in potato-dextrose-agar. From a total of 472 isolates, 348 showed antagonism to the pathogen. The majority was obtained from leaves, but roots, seeds and soils also yielded antagonists. All localities sampled showed the ocurrence of antagonists. Twenty-seven isolates were selected on the basis of the pathogen mycelial growth inhibition (PIP) and the PIP/antagonists growth ratio, by using the double culture technique. These isolates were AP-3, AP-12, AP-42, AP-48, AP-49, AP-51, AP-85, AP-91, AP-94, AP-105, AP-114, AP-115, AP-137, AP-150, AP-165, AP-181, AP-183, AP-203, AP-323, AP-332, AP-339, AP-365, AP-366, AP-401, AP-420, AP-429 and AP-471. The selected antagonists were preserved in water (Castellani technique) and in soil, where they remained viable for at least six months, 2 and 1 years, respectively. Celular morphology, cell dimensions cultural characteristics, growth at different temperatures, reaction to stains and selective media and biochemical tests indicated that all antagonistic isolates belonged to the species Bacillus subtilis. Antibiosis was the mechanism of antagonism showed by B. subtilis to P. oryzae. Antibiotics secreted by B. subtilis are inhibitory to mycelial growth as well as to conidial germination. Germinated conidia can showed deformed germ tubes. The antagonistic substances produced by B. subtilis are thermo-stable. They act at low concentrations and are note specific. Helminsthoporium oryzae, Nigrospora, Epicoccum, Cladosporium, and other fungi were also inhibited by these substances. Field tests carried out in two consecutive years (85/86 and 86/87) showed a tendency to confirm the antagonistic effect of B. subtilis against P. oryzae. Isolate AP-150 gave better control than the standard treatments (kasugamicin and benomyl). More field trials should be perform in order to obtain more conclusive results to confirm the potenctial for utilization of B. subtilis and/or its metabolites in the biological control of rice blast.