Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1986.tde-20220207-195129
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Mauricio Paglis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição sazonal de micorrizas formadas por Pisolithus tinctorius (Pers.) Cocker & Couch em talhões de espécies tropicais de Pinus
Keywords in Portuguese
FUNGOS MICORRÍZICOS
MICORRIZA
PINHEIRO TROPICAL
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento das flutuações da população do fungo micorrízico e da associação micorrízica no decorrer do tempo, é de vital importância quando se pensa no manejo do fungo micorrízico em programas de inoculação. Foi estudada a persistência e a sazonalidade da associação entre Pisolithus tinctorius (Pt) e espécies tropicais de Pinus em talhões experimentais de Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis, P. oocarpa, P. kesiya, 7 anos após serem implantados, numa área de cerrado no município de Brotas, SP, com mudas inoculadas e não inoculadas (testemunhas) com o referido fungo no viveiro. Realizaram-se 4 avaliações (dezembro/84, março, maio e julho/85) com base na percentagem de amostras com micorrizas ativas. Verificou-se que Pt ainda persistia no local, nos talhões de todas as espécies estudadas. Observou-se também indícios de sucessão na população dos fungos micorrízicos, como Scleroderma sp, Amanita sp e Rhizopogon sp no local. As parcelas formadas com mudas inoculadas com Pt no viveiro apresentaram maior quantidade de micorrizas deste fungo em relação às parcelas testemunhas, originalmente sem Pt. A quantidade das micorrizas de Pt, variou sazonalmente no povoamento. Verificou-se, também, que não houve efeito das espécies de Pinus, com relação à percentagem de amostras com micorrizas ativas nas 4 épocas.
Title in English
Seasonal distribution of mycorrhizae formed by Pisolithus tinctorius in stands of tropical pine species
Abstract in English
The fluctuations of the mycorrhizal fungal populations in time and space are important to be known when the manipulation of mycorrhizal fungi through artificial inoculation is performed. It was studied in this paper the persistence and seasonal distribution of the association between Pisolithus tinctorius (Pt.) and tropical pine species in experimental stands of Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis, P. oocarpa, P. kesiya, 7 years after planting, in a cerrado area, in Brotas, SP formed with seedlings inoculated and non-inoculated with Pt. Four evaluations were performed (December/84, March, May and July/85), by determining the percentage of samples with active mycorrhizae. It was found that Pt was still present in the site, associated with all pine species studied. Other fungi were also observed, through their fruiting bodies, such Scleroderma sp, Amanita sp and Rhizopogon sp. Plots of plants that were inoculated with Pt in the nursery showed a greater amount of micorrhyzae of this fungus than the plots of non-inoculated ones. The amount of Pt mycorrhizae varied with the time of evaluation. Active mycorrhizae were more frequent after periods of warmer and moister weather. There was no differential behavior of the pine species with respect to the amount of Pt micorrhyzae in the 4 dates of evaluation.