Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1978.tde-20220207-233908
Document
Author
Full name
Léo Pires Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1978
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Pseudomonas glycinea Coerper: ocorrência e variabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
BACTÉRIAS FITOPATOGÊNICAS
CRESTAMENTO BACTERIANO
SOJA
Abstract in Portuguese
Trinta e um isolados amostrados em seis municípios do Rio Grande do Sul, oito do Paraná, um de São Paulo, um do Mato Grosso do Sul, um de Goiás, um de Rondônia, além do Distrito Federal, foram pesquisados para a determinação de raças fisiológicas de Pseudomonas glycinea Coerper. Todos os isolados produtores de pigmento verde-fluorescente no meio King B, com reação oxidase negativa e patogênicos foram inoculados em sete cultivares diferenciais de soja | Glycine max (L.) Merrill | (Acme, Chippewa, Flambeau, Harosoy, Lindarin, Merit e Norchief), adotando-se o critério de avaliação de três níveis: Suscetível (S), Intermediário (I) e Resistente (R). Dez raças fisiológicas novas foram detectadas, além da raça R6, já descrita nos Estados Unidos. Às raças foi atribuído o símbolo R, seguido dos algarismos diferenciais de 8 a 17, sendo a raça R13 a mais comum. As reações de oito raças foram pesquisadas em 16 cultivares comerciais e nenhuma apresentou resistência a todas essas raças. Sete isolados, todos pertencentes à raça R13, inoculados em 13 cultivares comerciais e uma linhagem puderam ser separados pela sua patogenicidade. A linhagem Pel 71017 foi resistente a seis desses isolados.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
ln order to determine races of Pseudomonas glycinea Coerper, thirty one isolates of the pathogen were evaluated. These isolates were taken from samples collected in six counties in the State of Rio Grande do Sul, eight in Paraná, one in São Paulo, one in Mato Grosso do Sul, one in Goiás, one in Rondônia, and one in Distrito Federal. All the pathogenic isolates producing green fluorescent pigment in King B medium and negative oxidase reaction were inoculated on seven differential soybean | Glycine max (L.) Merrill | cultivars (Acme, Chippewa, Flambeau, Harosoy, Lindarim, Merit and Norchief). Three reaction classes were considered: susceptible (S), intermediate (I), and resistant (R). Besides race R6, which has already been described in United States, ten new races were detected. To each race, a capital R followed by numbers from 8 to 17, was attributed. The race R13 was the most common one. The reactions of eight races were tested on 16 commercial cultivars but none of them was resistant to all these races. It was possible to separate by their pathogenicity, seven race R13 isolates, by inoculating them on 13 commercial cultivars and the line Pel 71017. Particularly the line Pel 71017 was resistant to six of these isolates.