Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20220208-000455
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Aparecida Pêssoa da Cruz Centurion
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1985
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Compatibilidade sexual e caracterização serológica e patogênica de Fusarium moniliforme Sheldon
Keywords in Portuguese
COMPATIBILIDADE SEXUAL
FUNGOS FITOPATOGÊNICOS
FUSARIOSE
PATOGENICIDADE
SEROLOGIA
Abstract in Portuguese
A literatura consultada apresenta-se muito controvertida no que se refere a taxonomia de F. moniliforme e em sua especialização quanto aos hospedeiros. Com o objetivo de elucidar tais controvérsias, foram realizados alguns estudos sobre a compatibilidade sexual de F. moniliforme isolados de diferentes hospedeiros e caracterização serológica e patogênica destes isolados. Nos estudos sobre a compatibilidade sexual, observou-se a formação de peritécios nos intercruzamentos entre isolados de cana somente quando se efetuaram os testes em meio de suco de V8-ágar, à 20°C e sob luz fluorescente por 12 horas alternada com escuro por igual período. Nestas mesmas condições, observou-se a formação da fase sexuada entre um isolado de cana e um de sorgo. Serologicamente, não foi possível caracterizar F. moniliforme, isolados de arroz, cana, milho e sorgo e F. moniliforme var. subglutinans, isolados de cana e abacaxi. A caracterização patogênica foi feita através de inoculações com isolados de diferentes hospedeiros em cana-de--açúcar. Nesses testes, observou-se que tanto F. moniliforme var. subglutinans corno F. moniliforme, isolados de cana, causaram uma podridão mais severa (Pb3c) do que F. moniliforme var. subglutinans, isolados de abacaxi, os quais, na maioria das plantas provocaram apenas o aparecimento de sintomas nas folhas (Pb1). Observou-se uma tendência de F. moniliforme, isolados de cana, apresentarem-se mais patogênicos do que os isolados de arroz, milho e sorgo. Resultados de reisolamentos revelaram uma maior capacidade de competição de F. moniliforme e F. moniliforme var. subglutinans, isolados de cana, no interior do hospedeiro, visto que foram reisolados em maior porcentagem das plantas inoculadas com urna mistura de esporos (F. moniliforme isolado de cana + F. moniliforme var. subglutinans isolado de abacaxi e F. moniliforme var. subglutinans isolado de cana + F. moniliforme var. subglutinans isolado de abacaxi).
Title in English
Sexual compatibility and serologycal ano pathogenic characterization of Fusarium moniliforme Sheldon
Abstract in English
There is a lot of controversy in the literature in relation to the Fusarium moniliforme taxonomy and its host specialization. To elucidate such controversies, there were made studies on the sexual compatibility of F. moniliforme isolated from different hosts as well as the serological and pathogenic characterization of such isolates. In relation to the sexual compatibility, perithecium forrnation was observed in the intercrossing between sugarcane isolates only in V8 - juice - mediurn, at 20°C and under fluorescent light for 12 hours alternated with an equal dark period. Under these conditions, the formation of the sexual forrn between a sugarcane isolates and one of sorghum was verified. Serologically, it wasn't possible to characterize F. moniliforme isolated from rice, sugarcane, corn and sorghum .and F. moniliforme var. subglutinans isolated from sugarcane and pineapple. The pathogenic characterization was made through inoculations with isolates of different hosts in the sugarcane It was observed that isolates of F. moniliforme var. subglutinans and F. moniliforme from sugarcane caused a more severe rot (Pb3c) than the pineapple F. moniliformevar. subglutinans isolates, which caused only leaf symptoms (Pb1) in the majority of the plants. It was verified a tendency of sugarcane F. moniliformeisolates to show more pathogenicity than isolates from rice, corn and sorghum. Reisolation results showed a higler competition capacity of sugarcane F. moniliforme and F. moniliformevar. subglutinans isolates inside the host, since they were reisolated in higher percentage from the plants inoculated with a spore mixture (F. moniliforme frorn sugarcane + F. moniliforme var. subglutinans from pineapple and F. moniliformevar. subglutinans from sugarcane F. moniliforme var. subglutinans from pineapple).