Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2006.tde-09052006-142206
Document
Author
Full name
Walnice Maria Oliveira do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Cicero, Silvio Moure (President)
Cavariani, Claudio
Martins, Leila
Novembre, Ana Dionisia da Luz Coelho
Scarpare Filho, João Alexio
Title in Portuguese
Conservação de sementes de açaà (Euterpe oleracea Mart.)
Keywords in Portuguese
açaÃ
deterioração de semente
palmeira
secagem
vigor
Abstract in Portuguese
Sementes de Euterpe oleracea são consideradas recalcitrantes e demandam ampliação do conhecimento sobre os fatores que interferem na sua conservação. Diante disso, o presente trabalho objetivou verificar os efeitos do grau de umidade da semente e da temperatura do ambiente na manutenção da qualidade dessas sementes. Sementes da cultivar BRS Pará, com teores de água de 43,4%, 37,4%, 30,3%, 26,1%, 21,0%, 15,1% e 11,9%, acondicionadas em sacos de polietileno, foram armazenadas sob temperaturas de 20ºC, 15ºC e 10ºC, durante 360 dias e submetidas a avaliações periódicas do grau de umidade, da germinação, do vigor e da sanidade. A desidratação até 37,4% de água não produz efeitos imediatos sobre a germinação e o vigor das sementes. A partir de 37,4% de água, a dessecação favorece, progressivamente, a deterioração das sementes e ao atingirem 15,1% as sementes não germinam. Após o armazenamento, sementes com 21,0% de água ou menos têm a germinação anulada, independentemente da temperatura. A associação de 43,4% de água na semente e o armazenamento em ambiente a 20ºC, favorece a conservação das sementes por até 270 dias.
Title in English
Conservation of Euterpe oleracea seeds
Keywords in English
assai
drying
palm tree
seed deterioration
vigour
Abstract in English
Seeds of Euterpe oleracea Mart. are considered recalcitrant and demand enlargement of the knowledge about the factors that interfere in its conservation. The present work aimed to verify the effects on seed moisture content and of the atmosphere temperature in the maintenance of seed quality. Seeds of cultivar BRS Pará, with moisture content of 43,4%, 37,4%, 30,3%, 26,1%, 21,0%, 15,1% and 11,9%, conditioned in polyethylene bags, were stored under controlled temperature at 20ºC, 15ºC and 10ºC, for 360 days, and submitted to periodic evaluations of the moisture content, germination, vigor and the health condition. The dehydration up to 37,4% of water does not produce immediate effects on the germination and vigour. However, after 37,4% it progressively favors the deterioration, and when reaching 15,1% the physiologic performance is annulled. After the storage, seeds with 21,0% of water or less have the germination annulled, independently of the temperature. It was verified that the association of seeds with 43,4% of water and the storage at 20ºC support the conservation of the seeds up to 270 days.