Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2005.tde-09112005-143653
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandro Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Scarpare Filho, João Alexio (President)
Araujo, Jairo Augusto Campos de
Jacomino, Angelo Pedro
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento do pessegueiro em função da intensidade de poda verde
Keywords in Portuguese
carboidratos
desenvolvimento vegetal
efeito da poda
ferrugem (doença de planta)
fruto – qualidade
pêssego
Abstract in Portuguese
O Estado de São Paulo caracteriza-se como o principal produtor de pêssegos (Prunus persica (L.) Batsch) para consumo "in natura" do Brasil. Devido ao cultivo ser realizado em diferentes regiões e pelo uso de cultivares precoces e bem precoces, a maioria da safra ocorre na estação da primavera, antecipadamente à região Sul do Brasil. Um dos problemas decorrentes do plantio de pessegueiros em regiões mais quentes, como o Estado de São Paulo, foi o aumento considerável da ferrugem (Tranzschelia discolor). A poda verde, realizada após a colheita dos frutos, mostra-se como um dos métodos culturais utilizados pelos produtores para o manejo desta doença. O trabalho de pesquisa objetivou verificar o efeito de intensidades de poda verde após a colheita, no desenvolvimento do pessegueiro e na severidade de ferrugem. O trabalho experimental foi realizado no Campus "Luiz de Queiroz" da Universidade de São Paulo, em Piracicaba, Departamento de Produção Vegetal, sendo composto dos seguintes tratamentos: T1: poda verde de intensidade leve (PL) e T2: poda verde de intensidade drástica (PD). A área útil do ensaio foi de 345,6 m2, constituída de 96 plantas conduzidas no espaçamento de 3 x 1,2 m. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi inteiramente ao acaso, constituído de 2 tratamentos e 12 repetições. As variáveis analisadas foram: florescimento efetivo; densidade de brotação; crescimento dos ramos; desenvolvimento de frutos; qualidade dos frutos (massa, tamanho, coloração, firmeza de polpa, teor de sólidos solúveis); severidade de ferrugem e determinação das concentrações de carboidratos solúveis em raízes e ramos em diversos períodos. De acordo com os dados obtidos pelo presente trabalho, pode-se concluir que para a cultivar Flordaprince, nas condições de Piracicaba-SP, quanto mais intensa for a poda verde realizada em outubro: menor é a concentração de carboidratos solúveis nas raízes no período de dormência; maior é o crescimento de ramos após a sua execução; menor é a fixação de frutos no próximo ciclo; menores são os teores de sólidos solúveis nos frutos. A intensidade da poda verde realizada nas mesmas condições, não interfere: na concentração de carboidratos solúveis em ramos; no florescimento efetivo, densidade de brotação e crescimento de ramos após a poda seca; no desenvolvimento, na massa, na coloração e na firmeza de frutos; na severidade de ferrugem em folhas de pessegueiro.
Title in English
Development of the peach tree related to green pruning intensity
Keywords in English
carbohydrates
effect of pruning
fruit-quality
peach
rust (plant disease)
vegetal development
Abstract in English
Sao Paulo State has the major peach production area (Prunus persica (L.) Batsch) for fresh market in Brazil. It is characterized by early-maturing production comparing to southern states of Brazil, with harvest taking place from September to February due to the use of early-season varieties and different production areas in a warmer climate. Peach rust Tranzschelia discolor is a disease affecting peach production in Sao Paulo State and it is favored by warmer and humid conditions especially between September and April. After harvest, practices that delay peach leaf senescence are necessary because this is the period of reserve carbohydrates accumulation for next season. Drastic pruning after harvest is an important rust control method leading to new shoot sprouting and resuming vegetative growth and bud differentiation for next season. This research evaluated the effect of different intensity levels of green pruning after harvest in the development of peach trees and the rust severity. in early-maturing peach cultivar. Experimental work was carried out at "Luiz de Queiroz" campus of University of Sao Paulo, in Piracicaba, Brazil. The following treatments were used: T1 - low pruning (LP) and T2 - drastic pruning (DP), using 345,6 m2 of area with 96 plants in 3 m x 1,2 m spacing. Experimental arrangement used was total randomized plots, with 2 treatments and 12 repetitions. Biometric data collected were: effective blossom, shoot density, stem length, fruit development and quality (fruit weight, diameter, color, pulp firmness and soluble solids concentration), rust severity and total soluble carbohydrate concentrations in roots and stems. In agreement with the data obtained by the present work, it can be ended that for to cultivate Flordaprince, in the conditions of Piracicaba-SP, the more intense it is the green pruning accomplished in october: minor is the concentration of soluble carbohydrates in the roots in the dormancy period; larger is the stem length after his execution; minor is the fixation of fruits in the next cycle; minor are the concentrations of soluble solids in the fruits. The intensity of the green pruning accomplished in the same conditions, it doesn't interfere in the concentration of soluble carbohydrates in stems; in the effective blossom; in the shoot density; in the stem lenght after the dry pruning; in the development; weight, color and the pulp firmness of fruits; in the rust severity in the peaches tree leaves.