Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-12082019-092205
Document
Author
Full name
Gerson José Marquesi de Souza Netto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Favarin, José Laercio (President)
Almeida, Risely Ferraz de
Franco, Henrique Coutinho Junqueira
Otto, Rafael
Title in English
Optimal nitrogen management to sugarcane production in different harvest seasons
Keywords in English
Nitrogen rates
Splitting nitrogen
Sugarcane ratoon
Tropical conditions
Abstract in English
Sugarcane is harvested during nine months per year in Brazil with a wide range of water balance that ultimately affect response to nitrogen (N). However, a single N rate of approximately 1.1 kg N per Mg of sugarcane produced is used over the harvest season, applied as a single application few weeks after sugarcane harvest. In addition, there is a trend of growers to increase N rates in the green cane trash blanketing system (GCTB) of Brazil. This study aimed to test the hypothesis that optimal N management will be achieved by means of ascertaining N rates in each harvest season through split instead of single application. Five field trials were conducted in each harvest season (autumn: April to June; winter: July to September; and spring: October to December) across center-south region of Brazil in the 2016/2017 crop season. The experimental design was a N response curve with the N rates being defined according the yield obtained in the previous season (0.8; 1.0; 1.2 and 1.4 kg N per Mg sugarcane; plus an additional control); additional treatments with split N application were tested in autumn and winter, but not in spring. Sugarcane harvested during autumn presented higher response to N when compared to areas harvested in winter or spring. Higher responsiveness to N can be related to the lower water deficit suffered from sites harvested during autumn. Split application showed a limited but positive potential in increasing yields by 2.3 Mg ha-1 during autumn, but not in winter. Nitrogen rates of 1.0, 0.8, and 0.8 kg N Mg-1 can be recommended for sugarcane areas harvested respectively in autumn, winter and spring of center south, Brazil. The finding of this study is that optimal N management should consider the harvest time to ascertain N rates for profitable sugarcane production.
Title in Portuguese
Manejo otimizado de nitrogênio para cana-de-açúcar em diferentes épocas de corte
Keywords in Portuguese
Condição tropical
Doses de nitrogênio
Parcelamento de nitrogênio
Soqueira de cana-de-açúcar
Abstract in Portuguese
A cana-de-açúcar é colhida nove meses por ano no Brasil, com uma ampla variação no balanço hídrico, o que afeta significativamente a resposta ao nitrogênio (N). Contudo, uma única dose de aproximadamente 1,1 kg N por Mg de cana-de- açúcar produzida é usualmente utilizada durante esse período, aplicada em uma única vez algumas semanas após a colheita. Além disso, há uma tendência dos produtores em aumentar as doses de N em função do sistema brasileiro de colheita de cana crua. Este estudo objetiva testar a hipótese de que um manejo otimizado de N será alcançado por meio da averiguação de doses de N em cada época de colheita através do parcelamento ao invés de aplicação única. Cinco experimentos de campo foram conduzidos em cada época de colheita (começo de safra: abril a junho; meio de safra: julho a setembro; final de safra: outubro a dezembro) na região centro-sul do pais durante a safra 2016/2017. O delineamento experimental foi uma curva de resposta a doses de N, sendo as doses definidas de acordo com a produtividade obtida na última colheita (0,8; 1,0; 1,2 e 1,4 kg N por Mg de cana-de-açúcar; mais um controle); tratamentos adicionais com parcelamento de N foram testados no começo e meio de safra, mas não no final de safra. A cana-de-açúcar colhida no início de safra apresentou a maior resposta a N quando comparada às áreas colhidas no meio ou final de safra. Maior potencial de resposta a N pode estar relacionado ao menor déficit hídrico sofrido nos locais colhidos em início de safra. O parcelamento de N mostrou potencial positivo, mas limitado de resposta ao aumentar a produtividade de colmos em 2,3 Mg ha-1 no início de safra, mas não no meio de safra. Doses de 1,0; 0,8 e 0,8 kg N Mg-1 podem ser recomendadas para áreas colhidas no inícios, meio e final de safra, respectivamente, no centro-sul do Brasil. A descoberta desse trabalho é que o manejo otimizado do nitrogênio deve considerar a época de corte visando ajustar as doses de N para produção rentável de cana-de-açúcar.