Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20190821-115244
Document
Author
Full name
Andres Jose Armadans Rojas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição do sistema radicular de cultivares de mangueiras (Mangifera indica L.) em latossol
Keywords in Portuguese
MANGA
PORTA-ENXERTOS
SISTEMA RADICULAR
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente experimento foi realizado no Pomar do Departamento de Horticultura da ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba (SP), em 1989, tendo como objetivo verificar a distribuição do sistema radicular das mangueiras "Oliveira Neto" e "Imperial" enxertadas sobre os porta-enxertos "Espada" e "Coco", com 23 anos de idade. Para avaliação do sistema radicular, através da quantidade de radicelas, em amostras de terra obtida com "TRADO" conforme utilizado por FORD (1952), com pequenas modificações feitas por MONTENEGRO (1960). Foram utilizadas 16 plantas, 4 de cada combinação. As amostras (10 por plantas, 5 de cada lado) foram retiradas a distâncias de 100, 200, 300, 400 e 500 cm do tronco. Em cada um desses pontos as amostras, de forma cilíndrica, com 30 cm de altura e 16 cm de diâmetro, foram tomadas até a profundidade de 120 cm. Na superfície as duas primeiras amostras representam 0 a 15 cm e 15 a 30 cm de profundidade. Com base nos resultados obtidos, nas condições do experimento pode-se concluir que: A maior concentração das radicelas nas camadas mais superficiais. Não se observou influência do cultivar enxerto sobre o sistema radicular. Foi constatada a influência do porta-enxerto, nos primeiros 60 cm de profundidade, onde o cultivar Espada apresentou maior quantidade de radicelas. Nas camadas inferiores, não houve diferenças entre os porta-enxertos. Nos primeiros 15 cm de profundidade, houve diferença significativa entre os porta-enxertos também nessa camada, o cultivar Espada apresentou maior quantidade de radicelas. Na distribuição horizontal, a maior concentração das radicelas encontram-se a 100 e 200 cm de distância do tronco, com 35,27% e 25,89% respectivamente
Title in English
Root system distribution of mango varieties (Mangifera indica L.) in latosol soil
Abstract in English
The experiment was carried out in a orchard of Horticultural Department of Escola Superior de Agricultura 'Luiz de Queiroz'-USP, Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, Brazil in 1989, with the objective of verify the root system distributon of mango trees of variety 'Oliveira Neto' and 'Imperial' grafted on a root stock of 'Espada' and 'Coco', 23 years old. For the valuation of root system, through the amount of radicels, it was used the 'Auger' method. This method was uscel by FORD (1952), modified, by MONTENEGRO (1960). It was studied 16 plants, 4 of each combination (scion/root stock). The soil samples with roots (10 points, 5 each side) were taken from point at distances of 100, 200, 300, 400 and 500 cm for from the trunk. The samples, had cylindrical form, 30 cm height and 16 cm of diameter. They were taken from the surfice untill 120 cm depth. The first sample was taken from 0 to 15 cm and the second from 15 to 30 cm depth, the rest was 30 cm height. The conclusions in these experimental conditions are: There is a higher concentration of radicels in the superficial layers. It was not observed influence of the scion on the root system. I was found out the influence of the root stock, in the layers from 0 to 60 cm of depth. Where the variety Espada showed higher amount of radicels. There were no diferences among the root stock in the deeper layer. The were significative diferences among the root stock in the layer from 0 to 15 cm depth; for variety 'Espada' that|showed higher amount of radicels. Concerning the horizontal distribution, the highest concentration of radicels were at 100 and 200 cm of distance of the stem, with 35,27% and 25,89% respectively