Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Domeval Alexandre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Mesa gravitacional e qualidade de sementes de ervilhaca comum (Vicia sativa L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
ERVILHACA
MESA GRAVITACIONAL
QUALIDADE
SEMENTES
SEPARAÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos do presente trabalho foram os de verificar a possibilidade da mesa gravitacional realizar o fracionamento de lotes de sementes de ervilhaca comum (Vicia sativa L.) segundo características físicas e, paralelamente, estudar as alterações de desempenho das frações obtidas. Após a limpeza, um lote de sementes foi submetido à ação da mesa gravitacional, com descarga dividida em quatro frações: descarga superior (S), intermediárias superior (IS) e inferior (II) , e inferior (I). Foi admitida, como extremidade inferior, a situada no ponto mais baixo da descarga quando considerada a inclinação lateral da mesa e, como superior, a oposta. As frações S, IS e II novamente submetidas à ação da mesa gravitacional, permitiram completar a obtenção dos tratamentos. A avaliação do trabalho da mesa gravitacional, executada através de testes de laboratório e de campo, foi conduzida em duas épocas com intervalo trimestral. A análise e a interpretação dos resultados do presente trabalho possibilitaram concluir que: A mesa gravitacional é eficiente na separação das sementes de ervilhaca comum segundo o peso volumétrico e a densidade. A separação das sementes proporciona alterações favoráveis ao desempenho fisiológico do lote; frações com sementes mais densas e de maior peso volumétrico apresentam desempenho superior ao das demais. O resultado do trabalho da mesa gravitacional, no aprimoramento da qualidade sanitária do lote, depende, aparentemente, do patógeno envolvido
Title in English
Gravity table and seeds quality of common vetch (Vicia sativa L.)
Abstract in English
The objectives of this work were to verify the possibility of using the gravity table to fractionate seeds lots of common vetch (Vicia sativa L.) according to physical characteristics and, parallely, to study the alterations in the performance resulted from the fractions obtained. After the cleaning procedure a seed lot was passed through the gravity table with the discharge separated in four fractions: upper discharge (S), upper intermediate (IS) and lower (I). It was assumed as the lower discharge the one located from the unloading lowest point until the beginning of IS, considering the lateral inclination of the gravity table and as the upper discharge edge the one in the opposite side. Each fraction S, IS and II, were which, submited again to the action of the gravity table, allowed to complete the treatments. The evaluation of the gravity table work, through laboratory and field tests, was carried out in two dates with an interval of three months. The analysis and the interpretation of the results allowed the following conclusions. The gravity table is efficient to separate the seeds of common vetch according to the volumetric weight and the seed density. The separation of seeds provides favorable alterations in the physiological performance of the seed lot; fractions with more dense seeds and with higher volumetric weight show superior performance compared to the other fractions. The results of the gravity table work in the improvement of the seed lot sanitary quality depends apparently on the pathogen involved