Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191108-100407
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Luzia Pontes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Cultivo hidropônico do tomateiro (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) utilizando dois sistemas de aplicação da solução nutritiva, com diferentes relações K:N
Keywords in Portuguese
SOLUÇÃO NUTRITIVA
HIDROPONIA
NITROGÊNIO
POTÁSSIO
TOMATE
Abstract in Portuguese
O experimento foi conduzido no período de julho a dezembro de 1998, na área experimental do Departamento de Produção Vegetal Horticultura, ESALQ-USP. Plantas de tomate (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill, híbrido Carmem), foram conduzidas em dois sistemas hidropônicos diferentes: NFT (Nutrient Film Technique) e NNT (Nutrient Nebulization Technique), onde as raízes das plantas recebiam solução de forma nebulizada, dentro de tubulações de PVC. Também foram testadas duas relações K:N (2:1 e 3:1). Estas duas relações foram utilizadas durante todo o ciclo e combinadas da seguinte maneira: (2:1/3:1 e 3:1/2:1) sendo uma relação até o início do florescimento e outra até o fim do ciclo. Todas as quatro soluções foram utilizadas nos dois sistemas mencionados totalizando 8 combinações. As plantas foram conduzidas até a 6ª penca e a produção foi avaliada através dos parâmetros peso, número, diâmetro e % de refugo de frutos que foram classificados de acordo com dois sistemas de comercialização: sistema CEAGESP e sistema supermercado). Nas condições do experimento, não houve diferença significativa entre sistemas. Para o sistema NFT, as relações K:N 2:1/2:1, 3:1/3:1 e 2:1/3:1, respectivamente, proporcionaram os melhores resultados. Para o sistema NNT, as relações K:N 3:1/3:1 e 2:1/3:1, respectivamente, proporcionaram os melhores resultados
Title in English
Hydroponics cultivation of tomato crop (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) using two application systems of the nutrient solution with differents ratios of K:N
Abstract in English
The trial was conducted from JuIy to December of 1998, at an experimental area of the Vegetable Production Department, São Paulo University. Tomato plants were grown on two different hydroponics systems: NFT (Nutrient Film Technique) and NNT (Nutrient Nebulization Technique). In NNT, the root systems of the plants received nebulized solution inside PVC pipeline. Two K:N ratios (2: 1 and 3: 1) also were evaluated. These two ratios were used during all cycle and combined as follows: one of the ratio untiI beginning of flowering and the other, until the end of the cycle. Each mentioned systems (NFT and NNT), received four proposed soIutions, totaling eight treatment combinations. All pIants were conducted UntiI 6th raceme. Production characteristics were evaluated based on: weight, number, diameter and cull fruits (%). Two market classification systems were also used (CEAGESP and supermarket ). In the experimental conditions, there was not found any statistical difference at P<0.05 between hydroponics systems. The ratios K:N 2:1/2:1 and 3:1/3:1 (all cycle) and the combination K:N 2:113:1, respectively, showed the best results, for NFT. The ratios K:N 3:1/3:1 (all cyc1e) and the combination 2:1/3:1, respectively, presented the best results, for NNT.