Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-133410
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Francine Lorena Cuquel
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 1992
Orientador
Título em português
Enraizamento de estacas de crisântemo (Dendranthema morifolium (Ramat.) Tzvelev) tratadas com acido indolbutírico
Palavras-chave em português
CRISÂNTEMO-DA-CHINA
ENRAIZAMENTO
ESTACAS
REGULADORES DE CRESCIMENTO VEGETAL
Resumo em português
O trabalho foi realizado com o fim de avaliar a qualidade do enraizamento de estacas de crisântemo do cultivar Yellow Reagan 622, tratadas com acido indolbutírico (IBA). Foram testadas as dosagens de 0, 500, 1000 e 2000 ppm, os veículos solido (talco) e liquido (agua), os tempos de imersão de 5 segundos, 30, 60 e 90 minutos e transplantes apos 10, 12 e 14 dias de enraizamento. Para avaliar o enraizamento na ocasião do transplante foi aplicado uma escala de notas e medindo o peso de matéria seca das estacas. Posteriormente foi avaliado o desenvolvimento das plantas através do comprimento e do peso de matéria seca das plantas no momento de colheita das flores. Foi concluído que o enraizamento e dependente da dosagem de IBA, do tempo de imersão, do veiculo e das idades de transplante. Observou-se como melhores as combinações de 0 a 500 ppm com imersões de 5 segundos ate 30 minutos. O veiculo solido e mais eficiente que o liquido. Para o veiculo liquido melhores resultados são obtidos na ausência de IBA. Respostas diferentes para as idades de transplante foram verificadas, na fase de enraizamento de estacas 14 dias foi mais eficiente, porem com o desenvolvimento das plantas 12 superaram
Título em inglês
Chrysanthemum (Dendranthema morifolium (Ramat.) Tzvelev) cutting rooting treated with indolebutyric acid
Resumo em inglês
The present study was carried out in order to evaluate chrysanthemum cutting rooting quality treated with indolebutyric acid (IBA) at several doses and immersing times, on two methods and transplanted at three different ages and its further effects on plant development. Yellow Reagan 622 chrysanthemum cuttings were treated with IBA at doses of 0, 500, 1000 e 2000 ppm. Two methods were employed with the growth regulator: powder (talc) and dip (purified water). For the dip method immersing times of 5 seconds (quick treatment), 30, 60 and 90 minutes were tested. Cuttings were submitted to rooting in an polyethylene greenhouse equipped with mist system and artificial lighting. Evaluations on the visual aspect and dry matter weight were carried out on the 10th, 12th e 14th rooting days. In addition, plants which received the same IBA treatments were transplanted after 10, 12 and 14 days of rooting, to the plant development site, where they remained until flowers harvest. Under such conditions evaluations were made on the plant lenght and dry matter weight. Data and results analysis of this work allows one to conclude that: - Chrysanthemum cutting rooting is dependent on the doses of IBA, on immersion time, on methods and on transplanting ages. - The best results are obtained at the combinations between 0-500 ppm doses and IBA immersion within quick treatments from 5 seconds up to the maximum of 30 minutes. - The powder method is more efficient than the dip one. - For the dip method the best results are obtained in the absence of IBA. - Different responses to treatment are observed during cutting rooting and plant development stages. On the first stage, transplanting with 14 days is the most effective; however, the best plant development is obtained with the 12th day transplanting