Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-153231
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Paulo Afonso Graciano
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 1989
Orientador
Título em português
Interferência e manejo de plantas daninhas em áreas de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.) intercalada com os feijões Phaseolus vulgaris e Vigna unguiculata L. Walp
Palavras-chave em português
CULTIVO INTERCALADO
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
CAUPI
FEIJÃO
HERBICIDAS
MANEJO
PLANTAS DANINHAS
Resumo em português
Com o objetivo de estudar o comportamento da interferência de plantas daninhas sobre as produções agrícolas da cana-de-açúcar e da cultura do feijão em consórcio intercalar e, os efeitos do manejo da comunidade infestante, foram instalados três experimentos de campo, na Usina São José, Macatuba-SP., e IAA/PLANALSUCAR-Araras - SP. A comunidade infestante foi controlada muito bem por todos os herbicidas. Os herbicidas trifluralina + alaclora; alaclora isolada, orizalina e pendimetalina causaram sintomas de intoxicação ao feijão 'macassar'. Com exceção da mistura diurona + ametrina, os demais herbicidas causaram sintomas de intoxicação ao feijão 'bolinha'. Nenhum herbicida apresentou sintoma de intoxicação à cultura da cana-de-açúcar. A matocompetição não alterou a população final, entretanto afetou o número de vagens tanto para o feijão 'bolinha' como para o feijão 'macassar'. A competição não alterou o número de internódios dos colmos da cana-de-açúcar e sim o seu alongamento. A população final de plantas da cana-de-açucar foi drasticamente afetada pela competição. As características tecnológicas da cana-de-açúcar intercaladas com o feijão 'macassar'como: Brix % açucares redutores % do caldo e Pol % cana foram afetados pela matocompetição. can-de-açúcar intercalada com feijão 'bolinha' somente o Brix % do caldo foi alterado pela matocompetição. Cana-de-açúcar intercalada com feijão 'bolinha'somente o Brix % do caldo foi alterado pela matocompetição.|Os efeitos da competição foram mais intensos sobre a produção em tonelada de colmo/ha a partir dos 75 dias após a semeadura do feijão e a cultura intercalar reduziu a densidade de plantas daninhas
Título em inglês
Weed interference and management in the sugarcane crop (Saccharum spp) areas intercropped with two beans species Phaseolus vulgaris and Vigna unguiculata. L. Walp.
Resumo em inglês
This research was carried out with the objective of studying the influence of weed interference in the sugarcane yield intercropped with beans and effect of the management on the weed control, with three experiments at the São José Sugarmill, Macatuba-SP, and at the Sugarcane Experimental Station at IAA/PLANALSUCAR - Araras-SP., in a Dark Red Latoson And Dark Red Ortho Latosol soil. The first and second experiments were installed at the são José Sugarmill with a randomized blocks design constituted, the first, of four replications and the second, of five replications, being the treatments: non weeded; weeded; trifluralin + alachlor at 1,80 + 2,40 kg of a.i./ha; trifluralin at 2,40 kg of a.i./ha; metolachlor at 2,16 kg of i.a./ha; alachlor at 2,88 kg at a.i./ha; orizalin at 1,68 kg a.i./h; pendimetalin at 1,50 of i.a./ha and diuron + ametryne at 1,20 + 1,60 kg of a.i./ha applied in the sugarcane row and hoe weeded in the interrow. The third experiment was installed in Araras-SP, in a randomized blocks with split plots, and five replications, being the treatments: (a) 1º, 2º and 3º treatments without weed control during 25,50 and 75 days, respectively; (b) 4º, 5º and 6º with weed control during 25,50 and 75 days, respectively; (c) 7º and 9º with and without weed control, respectively, during 150 days in the sugarcane culture not intercropped with beans; (d) 8º and 10º treatments with and without weed control, respectively, during 150 days with the sugarcane intercropped with 'bolinha' and 'cowpea' beans. The periods of weed control have been counted since the sowing of the beans culture. The weeds were easily controlled by all herbicides applied. Trifluralin + alachlor, alachlor, orizalin and pendimetalin caused symptom of intoxication in the 'cowpea' beans. Exception diuron + ametryne, all herbicides caused symptoms of intoxication in the 'bolinha' beans. The herbicides did not cause symptoms of intoxication in the sugarcane culture. The weed interference did not change the final population, but the number of pods have been changed in both types of different beans. The weed interference did not change the number of the internodes of the sugarcane stalks, but reduced its elongation. The population of the sugarcane plants were affected drastically by weed interference. The technologic quality of the sugarcane intercroped with 'cowpea' beans as: Brix % and reduction sugar + of the juice, and Pol % of the sugarcane were affected by the weed interference. When the sugarcane was intercropped with 'bolinha' bean only the Brix % of the juice was affected by the weed competition. The effects of the weed interference were more significative on the yield of stalk tonelade/hectare after 75 days of the sowing of the bean culture, and the intercropped crop reduced the weed density.