Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-162026
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Basílio Moreira de Barros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1997
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de diferentes recipientes na produção de mudas de tomate (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) e pepino (Cucumis sativus L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
CULTIVO EM BANDEJA
MUDAS
PEPINO
PRODUÇÃO
RECIPIENTES
TOMATE
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de se avaliar o desenvolvimento de mudas de tomate e pepino, produzidas em diferentes bandejas de isopor com diferentes volumes celulares e em diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento, foi realizado o presente trabalho na casa de vegetação da Seção de Raízes e Tubérculos do IAC, em Campinas (SP), no período de 03/05 a 04/06/96. Foram utilizadas bandejas com 200 e 128 células, com volumes celulares de 16, 36 e 72 cm3. As épocas de avaliação foram aos 17, 24 e 31 dias após a semeadura. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi o de blocos completos casualizados, no esquema fatorial de 3x3. Um dos fatores foi representado pelas diferentes bandejas, e o outro, pelas diferentes épocas de avaliação das mudas. O processo de produção de mudas utilizou-se de substrato comercial produzido pela Eucatex, e se procedeu às irrigações necessárias durante o desenvolvimento das mudas. Para avaliação do desenvolvimento das mudas utilizou-se dos seguintes parâmetros: peso da matéria fresca da parte aérea (PMFA); peso da matéria fresca das raízes (PMFR); peso da matéria fresca total (PMFT); peso da matéria seca da parte aérea (PMSA); peso da matéria seca das raízes (PMSR); peso da matéria seca total (PMST) e área foliar (AF). Para as duas espécies estudadas, os resultados obtidos mostraram que o uso de recipientes de maior dimensão propiciam os maiores valores para todos os parâmetros avaliados.
Title in English
Evaluation of plug trays in the transplants production of tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum MiII.) and cucumber (Cucumis sativus L.)
Abstract in English
In order to evaluate the development of tomatoes and cucumbers seedlings, grown in plug trays with different cellular volumes and in different development stages, the present work was done in greenhouse of the Seção de Raízes e Tubérculos do IAC, in Campinas (SP), May 3rd to June 4th, 1996. Containers trays were used with 200 and 128 cells, 16, 36 and 72 cm3 volume. The period of evaluation was 17, 24 and 31 days after seeding. The experimental design was a completely randomized block, with 3x3 factorial arrangement. One of the factors was represented by different trays, and the other by the time of evaluation of the seedlings. It was used commercial substract produced by Eucatex in the process of seedlings production and there was the necessary irrigation during the seedlings development. The following criteria was used to evaluate the development of the seedlings: weight of the fresh mass of up ground material (PMFA); weight of the fresh mass root (PMFR); weight of the total fresh mass (PMFT); weight of the dry upper part material (PMSA); weight of the dry root material (PMSR); weight of the dry total material (PMST) and the leaf area (AF). The results obtained showed for the two studied species that the use of bigger dimension trays allows bigger values to all parameters evaluated.