Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-113633
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Carlos Eduardo Ferreira de Castro
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 1992
Orientador
Título em português
Helicônias como flores de corte: adequação de espécies e tecnologia pós-colheita
Palavras-chave em português
FLORES DE CORTE
HELICÔNIA
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Resumo em português
Vinte e quatro espécies do gênero helicônia foram avaliadas quanto a adequação ao corte mostraram-se superiores com relação a conservação floral as H. hirsuta, H. aurorea, H. stricta, H. episcopalis e H. laneana var. laneana. Estabeleceu-se para a H. aurorea os padrões de classificação, o ponto de colheita e os tratamentos químicos eficientes à indução da abertura floral e manutenção da qualidade por longo período. Inflorescências de H. aurorea, em três pontos de colheita, encontraram-se dentro dos limites descritos para a espécie quanto a caracterização física. Aquelas com apenas a bráctea basal expandida ponto1, foram adequadas a colheita, sendo a solução de sacarose 20% e ácido cítrico 200 mg/l adequada à indução floral a solução de sacarose 20%, ácido cítrico 200 mg/l, 8- hidroxiquinolina 300mg/l, nitrato de prata 50 mg/l, e ácido giberélico 5 mg/l, permitiu triplicar o período de conservação das inflorescências
Título em inglês
Heliconias as cut flowers: species adequation and post-harvest technology
Resumo em inglês
Research was carried out in order to evaluate helicônia species as cut flowers. For H. aurorea were established classification standards, cutting stage, chemical treatments efficiency to induce bud-opening and long period flower quality conservation. Based on easiness of handling, packing, shipment without damage, stem stiffness, floral longevity and flowering period, 24 species were classified as adequated or moderately adequated for cut flower. Evaluation of post-harvesting quality conservation on eight adequated species and two moderately adequated showed that H. hirsuta, H. aurorea, H. stricta, H. episcopalis and H. laneana var. laneana were the best as cut flowers. I nflorescences of H. aurorea, in three different cutting stages were physically characterized, and the results were in accordance with described species. Inflorescences maintained for seven days on 10% sucrose, 200 mg/l citric acid conservation solution lost weight, specially those in intense flower opening (stage 1). Inflorescences at stage 1 (basal bract expanded or in early expansion phase) were suitable to harvest. The best floral opening induction treatment was 20% sucrose and 200 mg/1 citric acid. The action of mineral ions, germicides, wax coating and conservation solutions in order to hastening inflorescences longevity was also studied. Mineral ions showed to be ineffective. Silver nitrate (50 mg/l) promoted flower opening. The wax coating (Semprefresh), by itself, reduced flower longevity, but at 2% concentration contributed to maintain flower axis in the original upright position. The same effect was obtained for 8-hydroxyquinoline citrate (300 mg/l). Conservation solution increased the H. aurorea flower longevity 3-fold and was more efficient than the pulsing treatment. The recommended conservation solution was 20% sucrose, 200 mg/l citric acid, 300 mg/l 8-hydroxyquinoline citrate, 50 mg/l silver nitrate and 5 mg/l gibberellic acid