Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1998.tde-20210104-162039
Document
Author
Full name
Adonias de Castro Virgens Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Calagem, adubação e explotação da seringueira, cultivar RRIM 600, em latossolo amarelo álico, no planalto do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
ADUBAÇÃO
CALAGEM
LATOSSOLO-AMARELO-ÁLICO
PRODUÇÃO
SERINGUEIRA
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de avaliar os efeitos da calagem e adubação NPK, sobre o a fertilidade do solo, o estado nutricional e fisiológico das plantas, o crescimento e a produção de borracha seca, em dois sistemas de explotação da seringueira foi conduzido um experimento em Buritama, Estado de São Paulo, em Latossolo Amarelo, álico. O trabalho foi instalado em janeiro de 1995, utilizando-se o cultivar RRlM 600, em delineamento de blocos ao acaso com parcelas subdivididas, 8 tratamentos, 2 subtratamentos e 4 repetições. Cada parcela experimental teve uma área útil de 480 m2, com 24 plantas úteis, sendo 12 por subparcela. Os tratamentos foram os seguintes: TI) N0P0K0, sem calagem, T2) N0P0K0 + calagem, T3) N1P1K0 + calagem, T4) N2P2K0 + calagem, T5) N1P1K1 + calagem, T6) N2P2K1 + calagem, T7) N1P1K2 + calagem, e T8) N2P2K2 + calagem. Os subtratamentos foram os seguintes sistemas de explotação: SI)1?2 S d/4 - 1/2 S d/4 6 d/7 ET 2,5 % 8/y Pa/La 1/1 e S2) d/7 - 1/2 S d/6 6 d/7 ET 5,0 % 10/y Pa/La 1/1 . Os níveis 0, 1, 2 e 3 corresponderam respectivamente a 0,40 e 80 kg ha-1 ano-1 de N, 0, 17,5 e 35,0 kg ha-1 ano-1 de P e 0, 33,2 e 66,4 kg ha-1 ano-1 de K. As variáveis estudadas foram as seguintes: concentração de nutrientes no solo, teores de nutrientes nas folhas, produção de borracha seca, crescimento do tronco, espessura da casca, ocorrência de seca de painel e os parâmetros fisiológicos da diagnose do látex. Os resultados mostram que seringais cultivados em Latossolo Amarelo álico, sem a realização de calagem e adubação, têm o seu potencial produtivo limitado pela baixa fertilidade e elevada acidez. A aplicação de K até a dose de 66,4 kg ha-1 de K, promove efeito linear crescente do K+ no solo, tanto na presença de N1P1 como de N2P2. Esse aumento das doses de K reduz a concentração de Mg2+ no solo, o que pode ser compensado pela calagem. A calagem com adubação potássica contribui para manter a relação Ca2++Mg2+/K+ no solo mais equilibrada, sendo isso benéfico para a seringueira, devido ao papel desses elementos sobre a estabilidade do látex. A acidez e a baixa fertilidade do solo afetam os teores de N, P, S, Cu e Zn, nas folhas da seringueira, enquanto os teores de Ca, Mg, K, Fe, Mn e B não apresentam-se afetados. A calagem e adubação NPK aumentam o teor de P nas folhas, o mesmo não ocorres só com calagem. A aplicação de até 80 kg ha-1 ano-1 de N não é suficiente para elevar o teor deste elemento nas folhas até a faixa adequada. O aumento nas doses de K na presença de 80 kg ha-1 ano-1 de N e 35 kg ha-1 de P promove um efeito linear decrescente, no teor de Zn nas folhas. A aplicação de calcário + 80 kg ha-1 ano-1 de N, 35 kg de P e 33,2 kg de K promove ganhos na produção de borracha seca de 9 % no primeiro ano, 19 % no segundo e 24 % em seis meses do terceiro. A utilização apenas de calcário dolomítico nesse solo, não promove efeito significativo sobre a produção. Os efeitos da adubação potássica tanto na dose K1 como K2 são mais pronunciados na presença da dose 2 de NP. A calagem e/ou adubação não mostram efeito de interação com os sistemas de explotação quanto as variáveis produção e incremento no perímetro do tronco (IPT). Na fase inicial da explotação o 1?2 S d/4 6 d/7 ET 2,5 % 10/y apresenta superioridade estatística sobre 1?2 S d/6 6 d/7 ET 5 % 10/y na variável produção. No ano seguinte, eles se eqüivalerem e no terceiro ano o 1?2 S d/6 6 d/7 ET 5 % 10/y passa a superar o 1?2 S d/4 6 d/7 ET 2,5 % 10/y. Estes sistemas não influenciaram sobre o IPT. A calagem supera a testemunha absoluta e a calagem + adubação quanto ao efeito sobre o IPT. Os tratamentos calagem + adubação também superam a testemunha, mas com efeito retardado. O incremento na espessura de casca é influenciado pelos tratamentos ‘só calagem’ e ‘calagem + adubação’.
Title in English
Lime, fertilizer application and exploitation of rubber trees, variety RRIM 600, in yelow oxissol in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
The effects of lime and fertilizer application on soil fertility, nutritional and physiological status of the plants, growth, and rubber production under two tapping systems were evaluated in a study carried out on a yellow Oxissol in Buritama, State of São Paulo, Brazil. The study was initiated in January of 1995, included the rubber tree variety RRIM 600, in a randomized split-plot design with 8 treatments, 2 sub-treatments and 4 blocks. The treatments were: TI) N0P0K0, without lime; T2) N0P0K0 + lime; T3) N1P1K1 + lime; T4) n2P2K0 + lime; T5) N1P1K1 + lime; T6) N2P2k1 + lime; T7) N1P1K2 + lime; and T8) N2P2K2 + lime. The sub-treatments were the following tapping systems: S 1) 1?2 S d/4 - 1?2 S d/4 6 d/7 ET 2,5 % 8/y Pa/La 1/1; and S2) d/7 - 1?2 S d/6 6 d/7 ET 5,0 % 10/y Pa/La 1/1. The levels 0, 1, 2, and 3 represented 0, 40 and 80 kg/ha/year of N; 0, 17 and 35 kg/ha/year of P and 0, 33.2 and 66.4 kg/ha/year of K, respectively. The treatment effects were measured using the following parameters: concentration of nutrients in soil and in leaves, production of dry rubber, trunk and bark growth, brown bark incidence and physiological parameters for latex diagnosis. The results showed that Iow soil fertility and high acidity of the yellow Oxissols reduced the yield potential of rubber trees in application of several ways. The 66.4 kg/ha of K increased soil [K+] linearly both in presence of N1P1 as well as of N2P2. This effect of increasing K dosage, promoted a reduction in soil [Mg 2+ ], which can be compensated by lime application. Potassium + lime application to soil, contributes to maintain the ratio [Ca 2+ + Mg 2+]/ [K+] well balanced, which in tum helps rubber production as these nutrients are important in maintaining the latex stability. Acidity and Iow soil fertility also altered rubber leaf nutrients as follows: the levels of N, P, S, Cu and Zn were altered and the those of Ca, Mg, K, Fe, Mn and B were not effected. Lime application + NPK enhanced the levels of P in leaves, an effect not observed without lime application. Nitrogen applied to soil at the dosage rate of 80 kg/ha/year was not enough to adjust the level of leaf N into the normal range. Increasing the application of K to soil, in the presence of 80 kg/ha/year of N and 35 kg/ha/year of P, promoted a linear decreasing effect on the levei of Zn in leaves. By comparison, lime application + 80 kg/ha/year of N, 35 kg/ha/year of P and 33.2 kg/ha/year of K promoted rubber production increments of 9% during the 1st year, 19% during the 2nd and of 24% during the first 6 months of 3rd year. But, lime application alone did not produce any significant changes in rubber production. The responses of K at levels 1 or 2 were more pronounced in the presence of dosage 2 of NP. However, lime and/or fertilizer application did not internet with the tapping systems used, for the variables rubber production and trunk growth increment (TGI). The tapping system 1?2 S d/4 6 d/7 ET 2.5 % 10/y was slightly superior in yield during the 1st year of exploitation. There were not diferences between the two sub-treatments during the 2nd year, but treatment 1?2 S d/6 6 d/7 ET 5% 10/y showed better performance during the 3rd year of the study. The effects of lime and fertilization on trunk and bark growth varied according to the treatments, but the exploitation systems used had no effects on TGI. Neither lime nor lime + fertilizer applications promoted positive TGI and bark growth. Lime and fertilizer application also altered some physiological látex parameters. For example, the application of 80 kg/ha/year of N, 35 kg of P and 33.2 kg of K increased latex saccharose concentration. ln addition, the tapping systems also influenced the saccharose concentration of the latex, with higher figures related to the intensity of ethrel application. Also some interaction was evident, as for example, the [P] in the latex was influenced by soil application of P in the presence of K. Lime had no effect in [PJ, but increased [Mg] in the latex. The physiological data analysis, based on the latex parameters monitored, have indicated that the rubber trees of the present study were under exploited, independent of the treatments with lime, fertilizers or tapping systems.