Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1996.tde-20210104-192255
Document
Author
Full name
Raymundo Velasco Nuno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1996
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de características físicas e fisiológicas de sementes de leucena (Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit)
Keywords in Portuguese
FISIOLOGIA
LEUCENA
QUEBRA DE DORMÊNCIA
SEMENTES
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho foi conduzido no Departamento de Agricultura, da Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz", da Universidade de São Paulo em Piracicaba, SP. Brasil. Teve como objetivo avaliar o comportamento de sementes de leucena, de várias procedências, classificadas em dois tamanhos e submetidas a distintos métodos de quebra de dormência. Os experimentos foram realizados em três épocas, a cada três meses, analisando-se os dados coletados dos testes de germinação, inclusive primeiras contagens, e dos ensaios de emergência no campo. A análise estatística e a interpretação dos resultados permitiram as seguintes conclusões: Foram observadas diferenças de comportamento entre os lotes e entre os processos de escarificação empregados. Verificou-se, também, maior porcentagem de plântulas anormais e sementes mortas na classe das sementes grandes e de sementes duras na classe das pequenas. O método de escarificação manual acusou os melhores resultados em função das maiores porcentagens na primeira contagem, na germinação e na emergência e as menores porcentagens de plântulas anormais e de sementes duras e mortas. Logo abaixo vieram a escarificação com ácido sulfúrico e a mecânica, situando-se depois a de água quente.
Title in English
Physical and physiological characteristics studies on leucena (Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit) seeds.
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
This research work was carried out in the Department of Agriculture at the Superior School of Agriculture “Luiz de Queiroz”, University of São Paulo, in Piracicaba, São Paulo, Brazil. Its objective was to evaluate the behavior of leucena seeds from different regions (lots), which were classified in two seed sizes and submited to several dormancy-breaking methods. The experiments were conducted at three diferent periods of time, three months appart; the data obtained from the germination tests, including those from the first counting, and from the field emergency tests were statistically analysed. The data analysis and the interpretation of results led to the following conclussions: Differences of behavior were observed amoung lots, size groups and scarification processes used; there was also verified a higher percentage of abnormal plants and died seeds in the bigger seeds group than in the smaller seeds group. ln addition, there was a higher percentage of hard seeds in the smaller seeds group. The method of manual scarification gave the best results in terms of first counting, germination and emergency, and also rendered the lowest percentage of abnormal plants, hard and died seeds. The methods of sulfuric acid and mecanic scarification followed that of manual scarification in the quality of results. The method of hot water scarification was better than the treatment without scarification.