Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1999.tde-20210104-200540
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Ernesto José Resende Rodrigues
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 1999
Orientador
Título em português
Técnicas de cultivo e manejo da roseira em sistemas de cultivo sem solo
Palavras-chave em português
FLORICULTURA
HIDROPONIA
MANEJO
ROSA
Resumo em português
Foram conduzidos três experimentos sobre o cultivo sem solo da roseira. O primeiro ensaio teve como objetivo avaliar um sistema simples, para manejo dos elementos nutritivos, em sistema hidropônico fechado, e com baixo emprego de capital, compatível com propriedades de pequeno e médio porte. O sistema baseia-se no emprego de uma bomba e duas caixas em terrenos denatural declividade, uma posicionada na parte mais baixa do terreno, de onde a solução nutritiva é bombeada e distribuída nos interventos de fertirrigação. Nesta pesquisa, são relatados dados de 18 meses de cultivo da roseira sem solo a ciclo fechado contínuo, parâmetros de uso do sistema, metodologias usadas, suporte de cálculo, dados do balanço hídrico/nutricional e produtividade. No segundo ensaio foi avaliado o efeito agronômico, sobre a roseira, do uso de roseiras propagados por enxertia e propagadas por enraizamento de estaca, em sistema hidropônico de cultivo com substrato. Os resultados evidenciaram aumento na produção para as flores, de classe I e também paratoda a produção comercial em favor das plantas enxertadas. Foram também verificados, para as plantas enxertas, aumentos da matéria fresca exportadasob forma de flores e também na matéria fresca total (flores + descarte de flores + material de poda. Após a poda de rebaixamento das plantas, feita no verão, foi verificada uma menor formação de mergulhões ou ramos de renovação, nasplantas do cv Sari oriundas de estacas enraizadas. Foi montado um terceiro ensaio, para avaliar o efeito da cobertura do substrato, com lona plástica, sobre o balanço hídrico/nutricional e sobre o crescimento e produtividade na cultura da roseira. Como resultado do uso da cobertura do substrato, foi verificada redução do consumo hídrico e menor salinização dos substratos. O uso da cobertura do substrato permitiu uma melhoria de qualidade de flores e também ganho em produtividade, com menor consumo hídrico, resultando em maior eficiência de uso da água. A umidade no ambiente das raízes manteve-se mais estável, principalmente na superfície do substrato, comprovando o uso da cobertura do substrato como mais uma técnica para o controle da umidade e da salinidade do substrato, com redução da quantidade de drenagem e da quantidade de água e de fertilizantes administrados, com redução dos custos de produção e benefícios para o meio ambiente.
Título em inglês
Cultivation methods and management tecnical on rose soilless culture systems
Palavras-chave em inglês
Resumo em inglês
ln that work, it was carried out three research on the behaviour of cut rose plants produced in soilless culture. The first, the aim was to check a simple equipment suitable at the management of nutrition in a closed system compatible with the low inputs of the small floricultural farms. Non frequente chemical analysis of nutrient levels in the drainage solution and a subsequente regeneration are proposed as a substitute of sensors for continuous adjustment of pH and concentration. The method was tested in a system with two tanks and one pump. One tank placed in higher position was intended for storage of exhausted nutritive solution (E.C.> 4000 mmS/cm) and regeneration after chemical analysis. The second tank in a lower position is intended for receiving the drain after distribution to the substrate; such drain mixed with fresh nutritive solution when necessary was available for the next distribution. ln case of storage of the exhausted drainage in the upper tank, a fresh nutritive solution was supplied in the lower tank and recirculated. E.C. was monitored daily in the lower tank. The second experiment, was investigated the effect of propagation method (rooting of cuttings or grafting on R. indica roostock) on growth, flower yield and flower quality of the rase cvs Anna and Sari, in soilless culture with free drainage. The plants were grown in greenhouse on raised banches filled with mixture of sand:peat (4:1 v/v). The composition of the fertilizing solution was the same used in commercial productions. Fertigation volume was determined by volume and EC of the drainage. The Expected Leaching Fraction was 0.1. ln eighteen months of harvesting an increase of yield of flowers of class I (I > 50cm) was determined in the case of the grafted plants (from 17.33 to 27.95 flowers/plants for cv Anna and from 14.8 to 21.6 flowers/plants for cv Sara). Higher yield of commercial flowers qualit was obtained from grafted plants. Higher fresh matter of cut flower and of the total harvest stem + dischard material from pruning was reached by grafted plants. Higher length of flower stem was obtained from the grafted plants of the cv Anna and Sari in the case off flowers belonging to class lI ( I < 50 cm), but only for cv Anna in the case of the flowers of class I. The plants of the cv Sari propagated by cut rooting showed poor development of primary shoot (pseudo-suckers) after cut-back in july. On the whole grafted plants (minigreffe) gave higher yield and higher flower quality showing higher growth rate (fresh weight of material harvested). The thirth experiment, was evaluated the effect of plants of rose cvs Anna and Sari grown on close soilless systems with and without mulching of black polyethylene. The plants were grown in greenhouse on raised benches filled with sand:peat (4:1v/v). The fertirrigation was carried out following method developed in Stituto Sperimentale per la Floricoltura di Sanremo. There was reduction in the water consumption of 35 and 16% corresponding respectively to cvs Anna and Sari with mulching. The heigher number of irrigation to reduction of the electrical conductivity level of substrate was evidenced when unmulched.The results showed significtive differences about flowers production and quality of mulched systems. Heigher efficient in the use of water caused low evaporation, and the lower electrical conductivity in the substrate.