Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1983.tde-20210918-201505
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Antonio Arévalo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1983
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura da rede fibrovascular nodal do colmo da cana-de-açúcar (<i>Saccharum</i> spp.)
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
COLMOS
MORFOLOGIA VEGETAL
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi realizado na Escola Superior de Agricultura ?Luiz de Queiroz? - USP, em 1981/82, com os objetivos: a) verificar se o P<sup>32</sup> absorvido pelas raízes do tolete se transloca para a gema germinante da cana-de-açúcar; b) evidenciada essa translocação, determinar suas vias anatômicas. A pesquisa foi feita em 2 partes: <u>Parte I</u> - Foram germinados, em câmara úmida, 100 toletes + 10 de Kuijper, cv. CB 41-76, de uma gema, e com eles, montados dois experimentos em blocos casualizados, com 4 repetições, o 1º, com raízes de 7, 14 e 21 dias de idade; e o 2º, com 1, 2, 4 e 8 raízes de 25 dias. Esses toletes foram postos, individualmente, a absorver NaH<sub>2</sub>P<sup>32</sup>0<sub>4</sub> a 10<sup>-4</sup>M, pelas raízes, durante 24 horas. Os toletes foram, depois, divididos em raízes gema, nó, e internódios superior e inferior, e processados pelos métodos convencionais, para as determinações das respectivas radioatividades, com contador Geiger-Müller. As contagens de radioatividade mostraram que o P<sup>32</sup> absorvido translocou-se para a gema germinante e a quantidade do P<sup>32</sup> translocado aumentou com a idade e com o número das raízes. Esses resultados revelam a existência de conexões anatômicas entre as raízes do tolete e a gema germinante. Foram preparadas também, autorradiografias, de acordo com as técnicas convencionais, com as seguintes exposições; raízes, 6 horas; gemas, 2 dias; tolete completo, 10 dias. As autorradiografias revelaram que, em todas as partes (raízes, gema, nó e internódios), as intensidades de radioatividade aumentaram com a idade e com o número das raízes absorventes. <u>Parte II</u> - Arquitetura fibrovascular da região nodal do colmo. Esta arquitetura era desconhecida. Para identificá-la, foi feita a microbiocelulolisação dos parênquimas nodais, cultivando, sobre fatias (&#177; 3 mm) do nó, microorganismos celulolíticos isolados de solo com bagaço em decomposição. Após 80 a 100 dias toda a rede fibrovascular se encontrava individualizada, podendo ser colorida, fotografada, e desenhada com câmara clara, em microscópio estereoscópico, e microtomizada para exames de estruturas anatômicas. Esta pesquisa apresentou os seguintes resultados: Na região nodal, foram identificados os sistemas <u>periférico</u> e <u>central</u>, de feixes axótropos, e o <u>plexo nodal</u>, de feixes plagiótropos. O sistema periférico, de cordões fibrovasculares plurifasciculados, é conectado com a bainha foliar, a gema, e as raízes, através dos traços foliares periféricos (das pequenas nervuras), traços gemares periféricos (do sistema periférico da gema) e traços radiculares (dos grandes vasos pontuados da raiz). O sistema central constitui-se de feixes isolados, ramificados e não ramificados. Estes passam de um internódio para outro, sem conexões com os sistemas. Os ramificados conectam-se com a bainha foliar, pelos traços foliares centrais (terminais e laterais, das grandes nervuras) e com a gema, pelos traços gemares centrais (do sistema central da gema). O plexo nodal é a trama de feixes plagiótropos, que são ramificações dos feixes axótropos dos dois sistemas, incluindo: conexões entre feixes do mesmo sistema e entre os dois sistemas; traços foliares centrais e traços gemares centrais. O P<sup>32</sup> absorvido pelas raízes translocou-se no sistema periférico, penetrando no sistema periférico da gema. Esta via anatômica confirma a verificação das autorradiografias, que mostraram translocações do P<sup>32</sup> na região periférica do colmo da cana-de-açúcar.
Title in English
Architecture of the nodal fibrovascular net of the sugarcane (<i>Saccharum</i> spp) culm.
Abstract in English
These researches were carried out in the Escola Superior de Agricultura ?Luiz de Queiroz?, University of São Paulo, Brazil, during the period of 1981/82, looking for the following: a) To find out whether the P<sup>32</sup> which was absorbed by the seed piece roots is translocated to the germinating bud; b) If so, to determine its anatomic route. <u>Part I</u> - <u>Translocation of P<sup>32</sup></u> - Seed pieces (100) of + 10 - Kuijper joint, of cv. CB 41-76, each of only one bud, were germinated in humid chamber. Then, two experimental sets of germinated seed pieces were installed, the first one with roots of the ages of 7, 14 and 21 days; and the other with 1, 2, 4 and 8 roots, all of them 25 days old. ln both of the sets, P<sup>32</sup> was absorbed by the root, from a 10<sup>-4</sup>M solution of NaH<sub>2</sub>P<sup>32</sup>0<sub>4</sub> during 24 hours. After absorption, the parts (roots, bud, node, internodes) of the seed pieces were set apart and processed by the conventional methods for the counting of the respective radioactivity intensities by a Geiger Muller counter. The radioactivity counts showed that P<sup>32</sup> was translocated to the germinating bud. The amount of translocated P<sup>32</sup> increased with the age and with the number of absorbing roots. These results reveal the existence of anatomical connections between the seed piece roots and the germinating bud. Autoradiographs of the individual parts (roots, bud, nodal region, internodes) were made with following expositions: roots, 6 hours; buds, 2 days: seed pieces, 10 days. The autoradiographs revealed that in all of the parts (roots, bud, nodal region, internodal region) the radioactivity increased with the age and with the number of the roots, thereby confirming the counting data. <u>Part II</u> - <u>Fibrovascular architecture of the nodal region of sugarcane culm</u>. Until now, this architecture was unknown. For its identication and study, a method of culture for cellulolytic microorganisms was developed from soil containing rotted sugarcane bagasse, in aqueous nutrient medium. This culture was overflooded on longitudinal and transversal slices (&#177; 3mm, thick) of the nodal region of + 10 - Kuijper joints of sugarcane. After 80-100 days of incubation, all the fibrovascular net was individualized, and was ready for being colored, photographed, and examined in a stereoscopic microscope, or microtomized and prepared for microscopic examinations. In the nodal region of the sugarcane culm, the peripherical fibrovascular system (PFS), the central fibrovascular system (CFS), and the nodal plexus (NP) were identified. The PFS is composed of plurifascicular strands made up of axotropic bundles aggregated by their fibrous sheaths. The PFS is connected to the peripherical foliar traces (of the small veins), to the peripherical gemmar traces (of the peripherical vascular system of the bud), and to the radicular traces (of the great pitted vessels of the root). The CFS is formed by the isolated axotropic bundles as a whole, which go through the central region of the culm. These bundles may be branched and non branched. The latter pass from an internode to the other without branching. The branched bundles are connected to the foliar sheath by the central foliar traces (these are of two types - terminal foliar traces, and lateral foliar traces, as they are terminal or lateral branches of the central bundles); they are connected, also, to the bud, by the central gemmar traces (of the central fibrovascular system of the bud). The NP is an intricate woof of plagiotropic bundles which are branches of the bundles of the two systems, including: the bundles of connection between bundles of each system, and between bundles of the two systems; the central foliar traces; and the central gemmar traces (bud traces). Therefore the P<sup>32</sup>, absorbed by the seed piece roots is translocated through the peripherical system of the culm, entering the peripherical system of the bud. This anatomical route confirms the results from the autoradiographs which showed translocation of P<sup>32</sup> in the peripherical region of the sugarcane culm.