Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20220207-183048
Document
Author
Full name
Alcilio Vieira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1985
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de reguladores vegetais no raleamento e na qualidade dos frutos da tangerina Clementina (Citrus reticulata Blanco) e do tangor Murcote (Citrus reticulata Blanco x Citrus sinensis Osbeck)
Keywords in Portuguese
QUALIDADE
RALEIO
REGULADORES VEGETAIS
TANGERINA CLEMENTINA
TANGOR MURCOTT
Abstract in Portuguese
A tangerina Clementina e o tangor Murcote têm apresentado, nas condições do Estado de São Paulo, problemas relacionados com a produção de frutos com pequenas dimensões, sendo que o Murcote tem mostrado ainda alternância na produção. Para contornar estes problemas tem-se utilizado o raleamento manual dos frutos, possibilitando aumentos nas dimensões dos frutos remanescentes. Este raleamento, porém, mostra-se oneroso e difícil, o que faz com que muitos produtores não o utilizem. Nestas condições, a utilização de reguladores vegetais com a finalidade de promover o desbaste químico pode ser uma técnica que venha a facilitar este raleamento. Para se verificar a eficiência de reguladores vegetais no desbaste de frutos da tangerina Clementina e do tangor Murcote, foram conduzidos dois experimentos na Fazenda Sete Lagoas, localizada em Mogi Guaçu, Estado de São Paulo. Nestes experimentos foi estudado o efeito de reguladores vegetais na abscisão de folhas e frutos; peso, diâmetro e comprimento dos frutos; peso do bagaço e porcentagem de suco; espessura da casca e diâmetro das columelas; número e peso das sementes; sólidos solúveis totais, acidez e a relação sólidos solúveis totais/acidez. No primeiro experimento utilizaram-se 40 árvores de tangerina Clementina com 6 anos de idade. Quando os frutos possuíam diâmetro médio de 4,2 mm, aplicou-se o ácido 2,4,5-triclorofenoxiacético (2,4,5-T) na concentração de 8 ppm, ácido 2,4,5-triclorofenoxipropiônico (2,4,5-TP) a 20 ppm, ethephon a 100, 200 e 300 ppm, ethephon a 100 e 200 ppm combinados com a uréia a 1%, ethephon a 100 ppm associado ao óleo mineral a 1% e ethephon a 200 ppm associado ao óleo mineral a 2%, além da testemunha. O segundo experimento foi realizado sobre 35 árvores de tangor Murcote com 7 anos de idade, quando as árvores estavam em florescência, antes da queda das pétalas. Aplicou-se o ethephon a 100, 200 e 300 ppm; ethephon a 100, 200 e 300 ppm combinados com uréia a 1%, além da testemunha. Nestes experimentos, os resultados obtidos permitiram concluir que: - a aplicação de ethephon a 200 ppm associado ao óleo mineral a 2% aumentou a porcentagem média de abscisão dos frutos da tangerina Clementina; - o ethephon a 300 ppm associado a uréia a 1% aumentou significativamente o peso dos frutos do tangor Murcote; - a pulverização com o ácido 2,4,5-triclorofenoxiacético a 8 ppm aumentou significativamente o comprimento dos frutos da tangerina Clementina, sendo que a aplicação de ethephon a 300 ppm associado a uréia a 1% também aumentou o comprimento dos frutos do tangor Murcote; - os reguladores vegetais aplicados não afetaram a abscisão foliar, nem a porcentagem de suco, os teores de sólidos solúveis totais e a acidez dos frutos da tangerina Clementina e do tangor Murcote.
Title in English
Effects of growth regulators on thinning and fruits quality of Clementine mandarine (Citrus reticulata Blanco) and Murcott tangor (Citrus reticulata Blanco x Citrus sinensis Osbeck)
Abstract in English
Clementine mandarine and Murcott tangor have shown problems related to production of small sized fruit and, furthermore, Murcott has shown a tendency to alternate cropping under conditions prevailing in the State of São Paulo. Manual thinning of fruits, which results in a larger size of the remaining fruits, has been utilized as a means to overcome this problem. This procedure, however, has proved to be expensive and difficult and, therefore, is not used by many growers. Thus, the utilization of growth regulators with the purpose of promoting chemical thinning may be a feasible technique to facilitate thinning. Two experiments were carried out at Fazenda Sete Lagoas, located in Mogi-Guaçu, State of São Paulo, in order to check the efficiency of growth regulators in thinning fruits of Clementine mandarine and Murcott tangor. The effect of growth regulators on: leaf and fruit abscission; fruit weight, diameter and length; pulp weight and juice content; rind thickness and columella diameter; seed number and weight; total soluble solids; acidity; and the total soluble solid/acidity ratio were studied in these experiments. In the first experiment, 40 Clementine mandarine trees, 6 years old, were utilized; when the fruit showed an average diameter of 4.2 mm, 2,4,5-trichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4,5-T) at a concentration of 8 ppm; 2,4,5-trichloro-phenoxypropionic acid (2,4,5-TP) at 20 ppm; ethephon at 100, 200, and 300 ppm; ethephon at 100, and 200 ppm associated with urea at 1%; ethephon at 100 ppm associated with mineral oil at 1%; and ethephon at 200 ppm associated with mineral oil at 2% were utilized, in addition to control. The second experiment was conducted on 35 Murcott tangor trees, seven years old, at flowering, before petal drop. Ethephon at 100, 200 and 300 ppm; and ethephon at 100, 200, and 300 ppm associated with urea at 1% were utilized, in addition to control. The results obtained in these experiments lead to the following conclusions: - the application of ethephon at 200 ppm associated with mineral oil at 2% increased the average percentage of fruit abscission for Clementine mandarine; - ethephon at 300 ppm associated with urea at 1% significantly increased Murcott tangor fruit weight; - spraying with 2, 4,5-trichlorophenoxyacetic acid at 8 ppm significantly increased Clementine mandarine fruit length, and the application of ethephon at 300 ppm associated with urea at 1% also increased Murcott tangor fruit length; - the growth regulators applied did not affect leaf abscission, juice content, total soluble solids, and acidity of Clementine mandarine and Murcott tangor.