Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1982.tde-20220207-224016
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Helena de Araujo Barros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Ciclo vegetativo de cultivares Paulistas de algodão (Gossypium hirsutum L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
ALGODÃO
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Em área pertencente ao Departamento de Agricultura e Horticultura da Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, em Piracicaba, SP, foi instalado um experimento no ano agrícola 1980/81, com a finalidade de caracterizar o ciclo vegetativo de dois cultivares de algodão (G. hirsutum L. raça latifolium) o IAC-17 e o IAC-18, através do estudo de suas fases dentro das condições ambientais ocorrentes. As observações foram feitas em 60 plantas de marcadas no início do ciclo. Os limites de cada uma das fases foram previamente estabelecidos, e, na avaliação do comportamento dos cultivares em relação às condições ambientais, fizeram-se registros com intervalos de três dias dos seguintes caracteres: altura das plantas, número de botões, flores, maçãs e capulhos, e, abscisão de botões e maças. Foram determinados, também, produção por planta, produção total, caracteres agronômicos de laboratório e tecnológicos de fibras. Os resultados referentes aos caracteres estudados demonstraram que as condições ambientais foram normais, possibilitando concluir que para a época e local, as durações médias encontradas para cada uma das fases foram representativas, caracterizando em conjunto o ciclo dos dois cultivares, conforme segue: (Descrito na Dissertação).
Title in English
Vegetative cycle of Paulistas cotton cultivars (Gossypium hirsutum L. race latifolium)
Abstract in English
This research aimed to characterize the vegetative cycle of two cotton cultivars (Gossypium hirsutum L. race latifolium) IAC-17 and IAC-18, by studying the plant stages during the rainy season. The experiment was set in the Department of Agriculture and Horticulture, Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz - University of São Paulo, in Piracicaba, State of são Paulo, Brazil, in the agricultural year 1980/81. The observations were done in 60 plants of each cultivar identified in the beg nning of the cycle. The limits of each stage were previously determineê and, in the evaluation of the .behaviour of the cultivars in relation to the environmental conditions, records were made at 3-days intervals of the following characters: plant height, number of buds, flowers, bolls and open bolls, shedding of buds and bolls. Other parameters determined were: yield per plant, total yield, laboratory agricultural features, and technological features of fibers. The results indicated that, for the conditions of the experiment, the intervals for all the stages were representative, thus characterizing the cycle of the cultivars as follows: (See dissertation).