Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2000.tde-20220208-055807
Document
Author
Full name
João Luiz Gadioli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa de rendimento de grãos e caracterização fitotecnia da cultura de milho (Zea Mays L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
CARACTERÍSTICAS AGRONÔMICAS
GRÃOS
MILHO
RENDIMENTO
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de estimar o rendimento de grãos e apresentar modelos estatísticos extrapoláveis referentes à caracterização fitotecnia da cultura de milho, foi conduzido, na área experimental da Fazenda Piloto do Departamento de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade de Taubaté, Taubaté, Estado de São Paulo, durante o ano agrícola de 1997/1998, um experimento de campo utilizando três híbridos de milho, com diferentes exigências calóricas, em três diferentes épocas de semeadura. Para estimativa do rendimento de grãos foram feitas as determinações de diferentes componentes (população de plantas na colheita, prolificidade, número médio de fileiras de grãos por espiga, número médio de grãos por fileira e massa média do grão). Para caracterização fitotecnia da cultura de milho, foram sugeridos modelos estatísticos extrapoláveis utilizando variáveis relativas adimensionais (variando de) - emergência - a 1 - ponto de maturidade fisiológica) referentes à massa de matéria seca da folha, colmo, pendão e espiga, índice de área foliar, diâmetro do colmo e altura de planta, as quais foram estimadas em função do número relativo de graus-dia para servir de referências de planejamento. Ainda, foi feito o acompanhamento da fenologia (caracterizando as fases vegetativa - emergência ao florescimento - e reprodutiva - florescimento ao ponto de maturidade fisiológica), a qual fui associada ao número relativo de graus-dia para servir de referência para nortear ações de manejo. Em função dos resultados obtidos, pode-se concluir que a equação referente à estimativa do rendimento de grãos, bem como os modelos estatísticos extrapoláveis, são utilizáveis para o que foram propostos
Title in English
Grain yield estimate and agronomic characteriza tion of the maize crop (Zea Mays L.)
Abstract in English
With the purpose of estimating grain yield, and presenting extrapolatable statistical models for characterizing the maize crop, a field experiment was conducted in the experimental farm of the Agrarian Sciences Department, University of Taubaté, São Paulo, Brazil, during the agricultura! year 1997/1998. Three rnaize cultivars, with different thermic indexes, were used in the experiment, at three sowing seasons. To estimate grain yield, parameters related to different yield components were determined, as follows: plant population at harvest time, prolificacy (number of ears per plant), mean number of grain rows per ear, mean number of grains per row, and mean mass of grains. To characterize the rnaize crop, we suggested extrapolatable statistical models that use non-dimensio004 comparative variables (ranging from 0 at plant emergence to 1 at the physiological maturity point), related to the dry matter mass of leaves, stem, tassel, and ears, and also Leaf Area Index, stem diameter, and plant height, which were estimated as a function of the relative number of degree-days to serve as a basis for planning. The plant phenological development was a1so monitored (with characterization of the vegetative stage - from plant emergence to flowering, and reproductive stage from flowering to the physiological maturity point), in association with the relative number of degree-days as a reference to guide crop management. From the results obtained in this study, we concluded that the grain yield estimation equation, as well as the extrapolatable statistical models are possible to be utillzed in the context for which they were proposed.