Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2004.tde-04102007-111355
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano Gomes Pádua
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Lucia Carneiro (President)
Bernacci, Luís Carlos
Brito, Reynaldo Otavio Alvarenga Alves de
Oliveira, Giancarlo Conde Xavier
Perecin, Margarida Lopes R de Aguiar
Title in Portuguese
Análises genéticas de espécies do gênero passiflora L. com base em abordagens filogenéticas, morfométricas e em marcadores microssatélites
Keywords in Portuguese
Filogenia
Genética vegetal
Maracujá
Marcador molecular
Morfometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivos estudar o relacionamento genético entre espécies do gênero Passilfora, utilizando análises filogenéticas, morfométricas e marcadores microssatélites. Na literatura, a variação no formato das folhas das passifloras é tida como uma estratégia de escape contra o ataque de borboletas da tribo Heliconiinae. As análises revelaram que a variação foliar é determinada basicamente pela inércia filogenética, porém fatores seletivos relacionados à estratégia de escape também agem nesta característica. Os microssatélites são, hoje, a classe mais informativa existente de marcadores moleculares. Assim, duas bibliotecas enriquecidas em seqüências contendo microssatélites, uma derivada de P. pohlii e outra de P. alata, foram construídas com o objetivo de desenhar primers que amplificassem essas regiões repetitivas. Os marcadores microssatélites apresentaram altas taxas de transferibilidade, revelando sua utilidade em estudos genéticos não apenas para as espécies utilizadas na construção da biblioteca, mas também para espécies da família Passifloraceae.
Title in English
Genetic analysis of species of the genus Passiflora L. based on phylogenetic and morphometric approaches and on microsatellite markers
Keywords in English
Molecular markers
Morphometric
Phylogenetic
Abstract in English
This work aims at studying the genetic relationship among species of the Passiflora genus, using phylogenetic, morphometric and microsatellite marker analyses. In the literature, variation in leaf shape of the passifloras is taken as a strategy of escape against butterflies from the Heliconiinae tribe. Analysis showed that variation in leaf shape is determined basically by phylogenetic inertia; however, selective factors related to escape strategy are acting on this character too. Microsatellites are the most informative class of molecular markers existing nowadays. So, two libraries enriched with microsatellite sequences, one derived from P. pohlii and other from P. alata, were constructed with the aim of designing primers to amplify those repetitive regions. The microsatellite markers did show a high transferability ratio, revealing their utility in genetic studies, not only for the species used on the library construction, but also to species of the Passifloraceae family.