Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2009.tde-18052009-153241
Document
Author
Full name
Carla de Freitas Munhoz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Maria Lucia Carneiro (President)
Fungaro, Maria Helena Pelegrinelli
Rezende, Jorge Alberto Marques
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade genética de isolados de xanthomonas axonopodis pv. passiflorae com base em marcadores rep-PCR e AFLP e construção de primers específicos para diagnose
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias fitopatogênicas
Bacteriose vegetal
Maracujá
Marcador molecular
Sequenciamento genético
Variação genética.
Abstract in Portuguese
O patógeno Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. passiflorae causa a mancha oleosa ou bacteriose do maracujazeiro, uma doença que acarreta prejuízos à cultura em decorrência da baixa produção de frutos, podendo causar a morte das plantas. Uma coleção de 87 isolados deste patovar, oriundos de 22 cidades dos Estados de São Paulo, Minas Gerais e Paraná e do Distrito Federal, foi usada para estudar a diversidade genética por rep-PCR e AFLP. Nove isolados de outros patovares foram incluídos nas análises genéticas. A técnica rep-PCR revelou pouca diversidade entre os isolados do patovar passiflorae, mas diferenciou, claramente, os diferentes patovares. Todavia, a técnica AFLP revelou considerável diversidade genética entre os isolados do patovar passiflorae. A análise molecular da variância mostrou que a maior parte da diversidade (49,4%) se encontra entre as cidades de coleta. O agrupamento gerado com base nos coeficientes de similaridade e os resultados do teste de atribuição pelo programa Structure revelaram clusters genotípicos homogêneos. Isto evidencia que a variação está mais associada à geografia, ou seja, às cidades de coleta, e que o fluxo desses isolados é pequeno. Cinco conjuntos de primers foram desenhados para a detecção do patógeno em plantas. Desses, um conjunto de primers foi desenhado a partir da seqüência intergênica 16S-23S rRNA e se mostrou específico para o patovar passiflorae. Nenhum amplicon foi detectado nos patovares controles. O restante dos primers foi desenhado a partir do seqüenciamento de locos de AFLP, monomórficos para o patovar passiflorae e ausentes nos demais patovares. Estes primers não foram totalmente específicos; no entanto, todos podem ser recomendados para o diagnóstico da mancha oleosa, uma vez que não há registros de outras Xanthomonas em pomares de maracujá.
Title in English
Genetic diversity of Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. passiflorae isolates based on rep-PCR and AFLP markers and the construction of specific primers for diagnosis
Keywords in English
DNA sequencing
Genetic variation
Molecular marker
Passion fruit
Phytopathogenic bacteria
Plant bacteriosis.
Abstract in English
The pathogen Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. passiflorae is responsible for the bacterial leaf spot of passion fruits, a disease that provokes commercial losses due to low levels of fruit production and even plant death. A group of 87 isolates of this pathovar, collected from 22 localities of São Paulo, Minas Gerais and Paraná States as in the Federal District was used to evaluate the genetic diversity based on rep-PCR and AFLP. Isolates from other nine pathovars were included in the genetic analyses. Low level of genetic diversity was revealed by the rep- PCR technique, which clearly distinguished the different pathovars. However, considerable diversity between isolates of the pathovar passiflorae was revealed by the AFLP technique. The analysis of molecular variance showed that differences between localities contributed to most part of the variance (49.4%). Groups generated based on similarity coefficients as well as results produced by the software Structure assigning isolates to groups, revealed homogeneous genotypic clusters. This confirms that variance is associated with geographic origin e.g. sampling localities, and that flow of isolates is restricted among localities. Five primer sets were designed for pathogen detection in plants; a primer set was designed for PCR amplification of the intergenic sequence 16-23S rRNA, which was shown to be specific to the pathovar passiflorae. No amplicons were detected in the controls. The remaining primers were designed after sequencing AFLP bands that were monomorphic within the pathovar passiflorae but absent in the other pathovars. These primers were not absolutely specific but all could be recommended for diagnosis of leaf spot as there is no report on the occurrence of other Xanthomonas species in passion fruit orchards.