Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-154927
Document
Author
Full name
Éberson Sanches Calvo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Embriogênese somática em soja (Glycine max (L.) Merrill)
Keywords in Portuguese
EMBRIOGÊNESE SOMÁTICA
SOJA
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos fatores foram investigados a fim de se determinar uma metodologia para regeneração de plantas de soja (Glycine max (L.) Merrill) via embriogênese somática, tendo como base o germoplasma brasileiro de soja. Para isso, cotilédones imaturos foram cultivados in vitro sob diversas condições (regime hormonal, tipo e. concentração de açúcar, etc.). Foram avaliados os parâmetros referentes à embriogênese e a calogênese, assim como observações organográficas e anatômicas. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que altas concentrações (10-25 mg/l) de 2,4-D ou 2,4,5-T (11,5-17,5 mg/l), interrompem a ontogênese do embrióide no estádio globular de desenvolvimento, provavelmente por assegurar o estado meristemático das células. Baixas concentrações destas auxinas promoveram um desenvolvimento precoce dos embrióides. Nessas condições os embrióides eram em sua grande maioria morfologicamente anormais e não puderam ser convertidos em plântulas. A vacuolização precoce das células foi um dos eventos celulares associados a esse processo. Os embrióides tiveram origem multicelular a partir de células da epiderme e sub-epiderme do explante. A sacarose, em concentrações variando de 1,0 a 2,0% foi o açúcar que proporcionou maior eficiência de embriogênese. O processo de indução de embriogênese foi fortemente inibido pela irradiação do explante com raios ϒ. A adição de L-glutamina, L-prolina, caseína hidrolisada, extrato de malte ou extrato de levedura não estimulou a indução de embriogênese. A suplementação com ABA ou BA inibiu a indução de embriogênese e não favoreceu a maturação dos embrióides. As maiores eficiências de embriogênese foram obtidas cultivando-se os explantes na posição abaxial. Tanto a indução de embriogênese quanto a maturação dos embrióides foram fortemente afetadas pelo genótipo da planta doadora do explante. Não foi evidenciada a existência de interação entre genótipo e o meio de cultura (tipo e concentração de auxina). A luz favoreceu a indução de embriogênese, sob altas concentrações de auxina, mas inibiu completamente a maturação dos embrióides. Os embrióides induzidos pelo 2,4,5-T apresentaram uma maior frequência de maturação. Com base nesses resultados foi proposto um protocolo reproduzível para regeneração de plântulas assim como um modelo de origem dos embrióides. A aplicação dessa metodologia na obtenção de somaclones e de plantas de soja transgênicas foi discutida.
Title in English
Somatic embryogenesis in soybean (Glycine max (l.) Merril)
Abstract in English
Several factors were studied in order to stabilish a methodology for soybean Glycine max (L.) Merrill) plant regeneration through somatic embryogenesis, im Brazilian soybean germplasm. Immature cotyledons were cultured in vitro, under several conditions (type and concentrations of plant regulators, sugars, etc.). Parameters of embryogenesis, callus formation, morphological and anatomical observations were assessed qualitative and quantitatively. The results threin analysed showed that high concentrations (10-25 mg/l) of 2,4-D or 2,4,5-T (11,5-17,5 mg/l) 2,4,5-T suspended embryoid ontogenesis at the globular stage, probably by maintaining the meristematic state of the cell. Low auxin concentrations promoted premature embryo development. In this condition, mostly embryoids were morphological abnormal and could not be converted into plantlets. Early vacuolation of the cells was an event associated with this process. Somatic embryos had multicellular origin from epidermal and su-epidermal explant cells. Concentrations of sucrose ranging from 1.0 to 2.0% presented the highest embryogenesis efficiency. The process of embryogenesis induction was strongly inhibited by explant gamma rays irradiation. Addition of L-glutamine, L-proline, casein hydrolysate, malt extract, or yeast extract to culture medium, did not enhance embryonic induction. Medium supplementation with ABA or BA inhibited embryogenesis induction and did not favour embryoid maturation. The highest embryogenesis efficiency was obtained culturing the explants with the abaxial surface in contact with the medium Either embryogenesis induction and embryoid maturation was strongly influenced by the genotype of the explant donor plant. It was not found any interaction between genotype and culture medium. The presence of light favoured embryogenesis induction, under high auxin concentration, but completely supressed embryoid maturation. Embryoids formed by the addition of 2,4,5-T showed a high maturation frequency. Regarding these results, a reproducible procedure for plantlet regeneration was proposed, as well as a model for embryoid origin. The potential application of this metodolog in the obtention of somaclones and transgenic soybean plants is discussed.