Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-161316
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Eric Zanovello de Godoi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de progênies de milho (Zea mays L.) utilizando testemunha intercalar
Keywords in Portuguese
MELHORAMENTO GENÉTIVO VEGETAL
MÉTODOS DE AVALIAÇÃO
MILHO
PROGÊNIES
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve por objetivo comparar a metodologia da testemunha intercalar com a metodologia tradicional de avaliação de progênies de milho. Foram utilizadas 100 progênies de meios-irmãos do composto de milho ESALQ-VD-2-wx, e um híbrido simples como testemunha. As progênies foram avaliadas em 4 látices com duas, quatro e seis repetições pelo procedimento tradicional; e em 4 látices com duas repetições pela metodologia da testemunha intercalar. Foram construídas quatro classificações das 100 progênies, três a partir dos experimentos em látice pelo primeiro procedimento, e uma quarta classificação a partir dos experimentos em látice com testemunha intercalar. As classificações não apresentaram coincidência entre as posições ocupadas pelas progênies. Os experimentos apresentaram coeficiente de variação entre 6 e 19%, com porcentagem média de falhas no estande em torno de 30% por parcela. O baixo estande não forneceu classificações consistentes das médias de produção das progênies, não sendo possível comparar com segurança as duas metodologias de avaliação de progênies. Apesar disso, a nova metodologia apresenta uma técnica promissora com respeito a utilização de um padrão de referência para seleção de progênies, sendo que vários caracteres podem ser avaliados ao mesmo tempo
Title in English
Evaluation of maize (Zea mays L.) families using inter-row controls
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to compare traditional methodology and an inter-row control methodology for the evaluation of maize families. One hundred half-sib families of the ESALQ-VD-2-wx maize composite and a simple hybrid as control were used. These families were evaluated by two distinct procedures. In the first procedure the families were evaluated in normal lattice, in experiments with two, four and six replicates, while in the other procedure the same families were evaluated in inter-row control lattice, in experiments with two replicates. The 100 families were grouped into four classifications. The three first classifications was obtained from the normal lattice experiments and the fourth from the inter-row control lattice experiments. The experiments presented a coefficient of variation between 6 and 19% and a loss of stand around 30% for each plot, which resulted in non-consistent classifications of the family mean values. Therefore, it was not possible to make a precise comparison of the two methodologies for the evaluation of families. In spite of this, the inter-row methodology is a promising technique with respect to the principle in use, and which may serve as a reference for the selection of families as to diverse agronomical traits of interest