Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-161606
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Imaculada Zucchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Análise molecular (via RAPD) de plantas de cana-de-açúcar derivadas da cultura de meristema
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
CULTURA DE MERISTEMAS
MARCADOR MOLECULAR
MICROPROPAGAÇÃO VEGETAL
POLIMORFISMO
Abstract in Portuguese
Cerca de um terço das mudas de cana-de-açúcar, plantadas no Estado de São Paulo, tem sido produzida por micropropagação. Quando se pratica micropropagação pretende-se conservar a integridade genética da planta doadora de explante, visto que a finalidade desta técnica é a obtenção de muitos clones com características idênticas às da planta doadora. Porém, tem-se observado elevados níveis de instabilidade fenotípica em plantas micropropagadas, como na variedade RB83-5486. Neste, trabalho utilizou-se a técnica do RAPD com a finalidade de detectar a variação induzida pela cultura de tecidos em cana-de-açúcar. Foram analisadas 48 plantas propagadas via colmos e 48 plantas micropropagadas (via cultura de meristema) da variedade RB83-5486. Calculou-se a taxa de polimorfismo a partir de 98 locos, sendo constatado um aumento do polimorfismo de 1,02% para 7,14%, com incremento de cerca de sete vezes na taxa de polimorfismo. Posteriormente, foram analisadas 50 plantas no campo, provenientes de dez meristemas nas cinco fases de repicagens, e 30 plantas in vitro provenientes de 5 meristemas nas seis fases de repicagens, em duas variedades. Encontrou-se taxas de polimorfismo variáveis em todas as fases do cultivo in vitro. E a variedade RB83-5486 mostrou ter um comportamento in vitro mais instável quando comparada com a variedade SP80-185.
Title in English
Molecular analisys (via RAPD) of sugar cane plants derived from meristem culture
Abstract in English
Approximately a third part of sugar cane plants in São Paulo State has been produced by micropropagation. As far as micropropagation is concerned, it is desirable to preserve genetic integrity of the explant donor plant, since the aim of this technique is to obtain many clones with characteristics identical to the donor plant. However, high levels of phenotypic instability has been observed in micropropagated plants, such as variety RB83-5486. In the present work, RADP technique was employed in order to detect tissue culture-induced variations in sugar cane. Forty-eight plants propagated via stem and forty-eight micropropagated plants (via meristem culture) from variety RB83-5486 were analised. The polymorphism rate was calculated from ninety-eight loci and an increase from 1,02% to 7,14% was observed, representing approximately a sevenfold higher polymorphism rate. Fifty field-grown plants, from ten meristems at each one of the five subcultivation stages, and thirty in vitro plants from five meristems at each one of the six subcultivation stages, from two varieties were analysed. Different polymorphism rates were found at every in vitro cultivation phase. Concerning to the multiplication phase, we found variable polymorphism rates. Variety RB83- 5486 appeared to have a more unstable in vitro behavior than variety SP80-185.